Lake viewPool
3D aerial view
More photos · 1 of 4
More photos · 1 of 4
Jump to photos:
825 Toovey Road64 photos
Home typeSingle-family home
Year built1993 (33 yrs)
Lot0.27 acres · 81 feet frontage
Parking3 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), RV, Additional Parking
Heatingradiant / in-floor (description)
CoolingCentral air conditioning
Annual taxes$5,547
Neighbourhood score6.8 / 10Family Home MatchTry it →Walk & bike score5.4 / 10Nearest lake9.3 km

About this home

City viewLake viewPoolAir conditioningHot tubFamily Oriented

Welcome to this stunning 3,262 sq. ft. home showcasing breathtaking valley and Okanagan Lake views! Thoughtfully designed with an abundance of windows, the home is filled with natural light and offers beautiful views from multiple living spaces. The bright, inviting kitchen is perfect for everyday living and entertaining, while main-floor laundry adds convenience. Step outside to beautifully landscaped grounds featuring multiple outdoor sitting areas, a relaxing hot tub, and a charming fish pond—creating your own private oasis for enjoying the Okanagan lifestyle. The top floor is dedicated to a spacious primary retreat, complete with a large, luxurious ensuite, providing the perfect place to unwind and take in the views. A truly special home offering space, natural beauty, and exceptional indoor-outdoor living.

Highlights & things to check

Highlights

  • Five bedrooms, four bathrooms and 3,262 sq ft on a 0.27-acre lot, per the listing.
  • City, lake, mountain and valley views are listed, with the lake about 9.3 km away.
  • Attached garage plus RV and additional parking, and main-floor laundry.
  • Kelowna town centre is about 2 km away, and Black Mountain Golf Club about 1.5 km (straight-line).

Things to check

  • Ask for the age of the asphalt shingle roof and the furnace, since only the 1993 build year is listed.
  • Ask whether the basement bedroom and bathroom are a legal suite, and confirm the heating type, as only central air is listed.
  • Ask for the age and upkeep costs of the pool and hot tub, as the listing gives few details.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Living at 825 Toovey Road

Neighbourhood scores

6.8 / 10
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake · 9.3 km
1.7
Parks & trailsMyra - Bellevue Park · 6.6 km
1
SchoolsSouth Rutland Elementary · 1.5 km
9.2
Shops & servicesKelowna centre · 2 km
9.7
Recreation centreRutland Arena · 2.3 km
9.6
HospitalKelowna General Hospital · 9 km
9.3

Walk & bike score: 5.4 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are.

Family Home Match

Everyone in the family marks what matters to them (Skip, Nice or Must), and every home gets a match score. Kids too.

Set up my family’s match

Your answers stay on your phone or computer.

Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own measure of straight-line distance from this home to public B.C. map data (schools, parks and trails, lakes, town centres, rec centres, hospitals). They are not part of the MLS® listing; please check anything that matters to you.

Distances from the front door

2 kmTown centre: Kelowna
1.5 kmSchool: South Rutland Elementary
6.6 kmPark or trail: Myra - Bellevue Park
9.3 kmLake: Okanagan Lake
2.3 kmRec centre: Rutland Arena
1.5 kmGolf: Black Mountain Golf Club
24.7 kmSki hill: Crystal Mountain Resort
9 kmHospital: Kelowna General Hospital

Straight-line distances. Driving distances are longer.

Room sizes

Main level · 9 rooms

  • Laundry room5'8'' x 7'3''
  • Bedroom12'7'' x 10'3''
  • Family room12'6'' x 12'0''
  • Den9'11'' x 10'9''
  • Recreation room11'6'' x 26'7''
  • 2pc Bathroom4'11'' x 7'4''
  • Living room13'9'' x 14'8''
  • Dining room14'1'' x 19'4''
  • Kitchen11'5'' x 12'1''

Second level · 5 rooms

  • 5pc Ensuite bath10'1'' x 14'2''
  • Primary Bedroom12'11'' x 15'5''
  • 4pc Bathroom7'11'' x 7'3''
  • Bedroom9'3'' x 16'3''
  • Bedroom12'7'' x 10'3''

Basement · 4 rooms

  • Storage7'3'' x 5'1''
  • Storage3'5'' x 5'3''
  • 4pc Bathroom8'10'' x 5'4''
  • Bedroom23'3'' x 13'0''

Property details

Price
$1,195,000
MLS® number
10399116
Property type
Single-family home · House · Single Family
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4 (1 partial)
Living area
3,262 sq ft
Lot size
0.27 acres · 0.27
Frontage
81 feet
Year built
1993
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
3
Annual taxes
$5,547
Community
Black Mountain, Kelowna

Features

Heating
See remarks
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage, RV, See Remarks, Additional Parking
View
City view, Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Pool
Pool
Fireplace
Insert
Flooring
Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
Roof
Asphalt shingle, Unknown
Exterior
Brick, Stucco
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Range - Gas, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave
Community
Family Oriented
Lot
Irregular lot size, Two Balconies
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Fencing
Fence

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kelowna, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by REMAX Kelowna through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.