2293 Catt Avenue35 photos
Year built1994 (32 yrs)
Lot0.18 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 10 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$3,500
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score6.6 / 10Walk & bike7.8 / 10Nearest lake14.7 kmGolf1.2 kmWhich schools?Check address →
BasementFull
ViewMountain view
Storeys2
On the market57 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewAir conditioningHot tubFamily OrientedPets Allowed

Welcome to 2293 Catt Ave, a lovely home in the heart of Lumby offering 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. The main living area features a bright open-concept layout centered around a tastefully renovated kitchen, seamlessly connecting the living and dining spaces anchored by newer vinyl flooring throughout. Step outside to an expansive deck and a soothing hot tub, perfect for year-round relaxation and outdoor entertaining. Major mechanical and structural components offer complete peace of mind, with the roof, furnace, and central air conditioning system all updated in the last 5 years. Outdoor enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the heated garage—ideal for cold weather projects—along with generous RV parking accommodating vehicles and recreational toys. Located in a peaceful, family-friendly neighborhood within easy reach of local schools and town amenities, this property combines modern comfort, functional spaces, and exceptional Okanagan living.

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • KitchenUpdated (year not given)“The main living area features a bright open-concept layout centered around a tastefully renovated kitchen, seamlessly connecting the living and dining spaces an”
  • FlooringUpdated (year not given)“The main living area features a bright open-concept layout centered around a tastefully renovated kitchen, seamlessly connecting the living and dining spaces an”
  • RoofUpdated (year not given)“Major mechanical and structural components offer complete peace of mind, with the roof, furnace, and central air conditioning system all updated in the last 5 y”
  • Furnace / HVACUpdated (year not given)“Major mechanical and structural components offer complete peace of mind, with the roof, furnace, and central air conditioning system all updated in the last 5 y”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • The home has 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms in 2,314 sq ft on a 0.18-acre lot.
  • Per the listing, the roof, furnace and central air conditioning were all updated in the last 5 years.
  • The heated garage and RV and oversize parking suit hobbyists and recreational vehicles.
  • Town centre is 670 m, J W Inglis Elementary is 390 m and Pat Duke Memorial Arena is 710 m, all straight-line.
  • The home has a mountain view and is connected to municipal water and sewer.

Things to check

  • Vernon Jubilee Hospital is 21.5 km away straight-line, so check the drive time to hospital care.
  • Built in 1994, so ask for records of any work on components not listed as updated.
  • Ask whether the full basement can be legally used as a suite before you plan around it.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.0
Lakes & beachesAberdeen Lake
14.7 km
1.5
Parks & trailsVance Creek Ecological Reserve
5.7 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Lumby
670 m
7.3
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
21.5 km
10.0
Rec centrePat Duke Memorial Arena
710 m
10.0
SchoolsJ W Inglis Elementary
390 m
GolfLumby Golf Course
1.2 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
13.3 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.6 / 10; walk & bike score 7.8 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeSuper A Foods · 0.9 km
    12 min there, 13 min home25 m uphill coming home · 24% tree shade
  • CoffeeJitter Beans Coffee Shop · 1.0 km
    13 min there, 14 min home25 m uphill coming home · 17% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolJ.W. Inglis Elementary School · 0.5 kmSchool walk check: Footpaths, sidewalks or quiet streets nearly all the way · no main-road crossings
    7 min there, 8 min home25 m uphill coming home · 35% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundOval Park · 0.7 km
    9 min there, 10 min home25 m uphill coming home · 22% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessNot in the map data
  • DowntownLumby village centre · 0.5 km
    7 min each way15 m uphill on the way there · 27% tree shade
  • Rail trailNot in the map data
  • HospitalNot in the map data
  • GolfLumby Golf Course · 2.4 km
    30 min each way40 m uphill on the way there · 30% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Main level

  • Bedroom11'8" x 10'4"
  • 4pc Bathroom8'2" x 10'2"
  • Primary Bedroom12'10" x 12'2"
  • Dining room10'3" x 12'6"
  • Living room22'3" x 22'7"
  • Kitchen11'2" x 22'4"

Basement

  • Laundry room8'1" x 11'7"
  • Full bathroom6'9" x 7'8"
  • Bedroom12'8" x 11'11"
  • Bedroom16' x 16'8"

Price
$675,000
MLS® number
10399154
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Living area
2,314 sq ft
Lot size
0.18 acres
Year built
1994
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
10
Annual taxes
$3,500
Community
Lumby Valley, Lumby
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage, RV, Oversize, Heated Garage, Additional Parking
View
Mountain view
Flooring
Tile, Vinyl
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Vinyl siding
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Fencing
Fence
Parking details
10 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), RV, Oversize, Heated Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), Additional Parking · heated, RV parking (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Lumby, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Downtown Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$675,0002293 Catt Ave