5771 Okanagan Landing Road9 photos
Lot0.45 acres
Annual taxes$1,955
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.1 / 10Walk & bike4.9 / 10Nearest lake2.3 kmGolf2.4 kmWhich schools?Check address →
On the market55 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Great location ~ kitty corner to Ellison Elementary, with a service/access road for easy safe access! Just two doors to the ""The Flower Spot""! This spacious .457 acre flat lot, zoned MUS (Multi-Unit Small Scale) is waiting for you. Services at the lot line. Bonus is the short walk to Kin Beach (Okanagan Lake), and close to both Elementary (Ellison) and Secondary Schools (Fulton). All amenities close by (small mall with McDonalds, Tim Hortons, & More). Buyer to do own development requirement inquiring. Geotechnical Investigation Report, Archeological Impact Investigation, Appraisal and Survey Certificate are all on file. Contact listing Realtor for more information.

Highlights

  • Flat 0.457-acre lot, per the listing.
  • Municipal water, sewer, natural gas and electricity are at the lot line, per the listing.
  • Geotechnical, archaeological, appraisal and survey certificate reports are on file, per the listing.
  • The property is not in the City's flood hazard permit area, per City of Vernon map facts.
  • Ellison Elementary is 130 m away, Okanagan Lake is 2.3 km away, and Vernon Jubilee Hospital is 3 km away.

Things to check

  • The property is in the City's Wildfire Hazard Development Permit Area. Ask your insurer, and ask the City what it means for future development.
  • The listing says MUS zoning, but City map facts show MUA. Ask the City to confirm the zoning before you rely on it.
  • The listing says the buyer must make their own development inquiries. Ask the listing agent what requirements apply.
  • The City has a development application on file within about 400 m. See City of Vernon map facts for details.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Betty the Blue Heron

Insider tip: To lower the odds of swimmer’s itch, towel off hard as soon as you leave the water and stay away from weedy shallows. Vernon lake questions, answered →

Video · Okanagan LandingOkanagan Landing Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Okanagan Landing home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · Okanagan LandingOkanagan Landing Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Okanagan Landing home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
8.3
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
2.3 km
2.1
Parks & trailsKalamalka Lake Park
5.3 km
9.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
3.6 km
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
3 km
9.1
Rec centrePriest Valley Arena
3.3 km
10.0
SchoolsEllison Elementary
130 m
GolfThe Rise Golf Club
2.4 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
21.9 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.1 / 10; walk & bike score 4.9 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeBuy Low Foods · 0.7 km
    9 min each wayMostly flat · 5% tree shade
  • CoffeeTim Hortons · 0.8 km
    10 min each wayMostly flat · 5% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolOkanagan Landing Elementary School · 2.7 kmSchool walk check: Much of the walk is along main roads; check for sidewalks · 2 main-road crossings: a main road (no signal or crosswalk shown on the map), Tronson Road (no signal or crosswalk shown on the map)
    33 min each way25 m uphill coming home · 7% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundPlayground · 0.2 km
    4 min each wayMostly flat
  • Beach / lake accessBeach · 2.6 km
    33 min each way30 m uphill coming home · 18% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 4.0 km
    50 min there, 48 min home55 m uphill on the way there · 12% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 6.3 km
    1 hr 24 min there, 1 hr 21 min home190 m uphill on the way there · 6% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 3.8 km
    48 min there, 45 min home60 m uphill on the way there · 15% tree shade
  • GolfVernon Golf Club · 4.8 km
    1 hr 1 min there, 59 min home75 m uphill on the way there · 26% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Price
$449,900
MLS® number
10399208
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
0.45 acres
Annual taxes
$1,955
Community
Okanagan Landing, Vernon
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Utilities
Water, Sewer, Natural Gas, Electricity
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningMUA what it allows
Zone nameMulti-Unit Acreage: Small Scale
Future plan (OCP 2025)Neighbourhood: Urban
City neighbourhoodOkanagan Landing
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaYes · permit area
Nearest fire hall2.4 km · Fire Hall 2
10-min fire responseStation 1 (Downtown), Station 2
GarbageFriday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsFriday, weekly
Planned nearby1 application within ~400 m
  • 2400 FULTON RD: To vary the following sections of Zoning Bylaw 6000 for the placement of a modular classroom: - Section 13.1.5 to reduce the minimum setback from a lot line abutting a street to a modular classroom from 6.0 m to 0 m. Application

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Downtown Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$449,9005771 Okanagan Landing Rd