1 / 29Lake view ▶ 3D flyover
6007 Giants Head Road29 photos
Lot5.01 acres
Annual taxes$3,122
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score9 / 10Walk & bike5.4 / 10Nearest lake1.7 kmGolf3.1 km
ViewLake view, Mountain view
On the market55 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Lake viewMountain view

Imagine waking up to panoramic lake, mountain and vineyard views on your very own vibrant organic vineyard stretching across 5 pristine acres. This is your opportunity to craft your ultimate Okanagan lifestyle legacy on the legendary Bottleneck Drive Winery Trail. Nestled on the coveted East route of the winery trail, this exceptional organic vineyard is a true gem, with mature vines already providing quality grapes. Whether your heart yearns to produce your own award-winning wines, design a custom home amidst the vines, or become a premium supplier to the Okanagan’s most celebrated wineries, the possibilities are as expansive as the views! With over 4 acres of meticulously cultivated Gewrztraminer, Pinot Noir, Chardonnay, and Pinot Gris, this 6th-year vineyard is fully fenced and primed for abundant, expanded harvests. An expertly designed sloping terrain ensures optimal sun exposure, while a state-of-the-art irrigation system guarantees a truly turnkey operation. Surrounded by icons like Dirty Laundry, Lightning Rock, Lunessence, and Heaven's Gate, you'll be immersed in wine country magic, yet just minutes from the quaint charm of downtown Summerland. This is more than land; it's your invitation to own a piece of British Columbia's most coveted and picturesque wine regions. Seize this moment to create, cultivate, and truly live the Okanagan dream. Don't just imagine it. Experience it! (Property has farm status. House plans available upon request! - House not included)

Highlights

  • The listing describes 5.01 acres with over 4 acres of mature organic vineyard, fully fenced, per the listing.
  • Property has farm status, per the listing, and house plans are available on request.
  • Lake Okanagan is 1.7 km away and Summerland town centre is 3.5 km, straight-line.
  • Annual property taxes are listed at $3,122, and the listing includes lake, mountain and valley views.

Things to check

  • Ask how wastewater is handled, since the listing shows no sewage system.
  • Ask the City of Summerland what farm status means for building a new home, since the house is not included.
  • Ask the irrigation district about water rates and charges for this property.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

8.9
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
1.7 km
9.0
Parks & trailsSun-Oka Beach Park
1 km
9.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Summerland
3.5 km
8.9
HospitalPenticton Regional Hospital
11.5 km
8.9
Rec centreHarold Simpson Centre
3.8 km
9.1
SchoolsUnisus Junior School (independent)
1.5 km
GolfSummerland Golf & Country Club
3.1 km
Ski hillApex Mountain Resort
26.9 km

Overall neighbourhood score 9 / 10; walk & bike score 5.4 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$1,499,900
MLS® number
10399371
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
5.01 acres
Annual taxes
$3,122
Community
Main Town, Summerland
View
Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view, View of water, View (panoramic)
Water
Irrigation District
Sewer
No sewage system
Utilities
Water
Fencing
Fence
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Summerland, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Realty One Real Estate Ltd through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$1,499,9006007 Giants Head Rd