Lake view
3D aerial view
More photos · 1 of 4
More photos · 1 of 1
Jump to photos:
Lot 30 Morningside Drive6 photos
Home typeLot / land
Lot1.72 acres
CoolingNone listed
Annual taxes$29,296
Neighbourhood score8.7 / 10Family Home MatchTry it →Walk & bike score7 / 10Nearest lake2.3 km

About this home

City viewLake viewFamily OrientedHigh Traffic Area

Rare commercial development opportunity in West Kelowna’s growing Glenrosa neighbourhood. Zoned C2 and offering excellent street exposure, this property is strategically positioned to serve an expanding residential community. The surrounding area continues to experience growth, redevelopment and the addition of newer homes, creating an increasingly attractive environment for neighbourhood serving commercial uses. With strong visibility and a growing customer base nearby, the site presents an exciting opportunity for developers, investors and businesses seeking a foothold in this evolving West Kelowna community. Buyer to independently verify zoning, permitted uses, servicing and development potential with the City of West Kelowna.

Highlights & things to check

Highlights

  • Zoned C2 per the listing, on a 1.72-acre lot.
  • Municipal water, sewer, natural gas and electricity are listed as available services.
  • City, lake, mountain and panoramic views are listed for the site.
  • Town centre West Kelowna is 1.9 km away, Okanagan Lake 2.3 km, and Webber Road Elementary 590 m.

Things to check

  • Ask the City of West Kelowna to confirm zoning, permitted uses, servicing and development potential, as the listing advises.
  • Ask the City whether the site is in any development permit area, such as wildfire or flood, and what that means for building.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Living at Lot 30 Morningside Drive

Neighbourhood scores

8.7 / 10
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake · 2.3 km
8.3
Parks & trailsSmith Creek · 3.4 km
5.2
SchoolsWebber Road Elementary · 590 m
10
Shops & servicesWest Kelowna centre · 1.9 km
9.8
Recreation centreWebber Road Community Centre · 590 m
10
HospitalKelowna General Hospital · 12.8 km
8.7

Walk & bike score: 7 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are.

Family Home Match

Everyone in the family marks what matters to them (Skip, Nice or Must), and every home gets a match score. Kids too.

Set up my family’s match

Your answers stay on your phone or computer.

Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own measure of straight-line distance from this home to public B.C. map data (schools, parks and trails, lakes, town centres, rec centres, hospitals). They are not part of the MLS® listing; please check anything that matters to you.

Distances from the front door

1.9 kmTown centre: West Kelowna
590 mSchool: Webber Road Elementary
3.4 kmPark or trail: Smith Creek
2.3 kmLake: Okanagan Lake
590 mRec centre: Webber Road Community Centre
3.7 kmGolf: Two Eagles Golf Course & Academy
7.2 kmSki hill: Crystal Mountain Resort
12.8 kmHospital: Kelowna General Hospital

Straight-line distances. Driving distances are longer.

Property details

Price
$2,900,000
MLS® number
10399752
Property type
Lot / land · Other · Vacant Land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
1.72 acres · 1.72
Annual taxes
$29,296
Community
Glenrosa, West Kelowna

Features

View
City view, Lake view, Mountain view, View of water, View (panoramic)
Community
Family Oriented, High Traffic Area
Water
Municipal water
Utilities
Water, Sewer, Natural Gas, Electricity

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in West Kelowna, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by eXp Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.