501 Vardon Lane60 photos
Lot0.71 acres
Annual taxes$4,494
Strata fee$288/month
Neighbourhood score6.5 / 10Walk & bike1.5 / 10Nearest lake1.8 kmGolf470 mWhich schools?Check address →
ViewMountain view, Valley view
On the market47 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewValley viewHot tub

LARGE & PRIVATE 0.71 Acre lot in exclusive Falcon Point Estates at Predator Ridge - this is the last building lot on Vardon Lane. NO SPEC TAX & GST IS PAID! Building plans from Meyer Designs include a HUGE garage space with plenty of storage, wash bay, to fit 4-cars and boat with a three-level residence featuring a pool, hot tub, gym, upper patio with lake view. This South facing lot, offers both sunrise and sunset views, has panoramic golf course, mountain, and village views. Utilities are at the lot line, with a 2024 survey already completed. Full access to Predator Ridge’s resort-style amenities, including two world-class 18-hole golf courses and a state-of-the-art fitness center with a 25m indoor lap pool, gym, and multiple yoga platforms. Over 35 km of hiking and biking trails, tennis and pickleball courts, and a year-round calendar of wellness and social events. Dine on-site at Range Lounge & Grill, or visit nearby Sparkling Hill Resort for luxury spa services and total relaxation. With close proximity to ski resorts, wineries, Kelowna International Airport, and both Kalamalka and Okanagan Lakes, Predator Ridge is more than a place to live—it’s a lifestyle. Don’t miss this rare opportunity to build in one of the Okanagan’s most sought-after communities.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, this 0.71-acre lot is the last building lot on Vardon Lane.
  • Per the listing, utilities are at the lot line and a 2024 survey has been completed.
  • City map facts show the property is not in a flood hazard permit area.
  • City map facts list the zoning as Resort Tourist Housing (RTH), with future land use as Resort Tourism.
  • Per the listing, GST is paid and no spec tax applies.

Things to check

  • The property is in the City's Wildfire Hazard Development Permit Area. Ask your insurer, and ask the City what it means for future building.
  • Ask what the RTH zoning allows on this lot, and whether your planned home fits those rules.
  • Ask what the $288 monthly strata fee includes, and request the strata bylaws.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Marty the Marmot

Worth knowing: Two homes at the same price can differ by several hundred dollars a month once memberships and building type are counted. What it really costs to own at Predator Ridge →

Video · Predator RidgePredator Ridge Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Predator Ridge home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · Predator RidgePredator Ridge Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Predator Ridge home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
8.7
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
1.8 km
6.9
Parks & trailsEllison Park
2.4 km
6.3
Shops & servicesTown centre: Oyama
9.2 km
9.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
11.1 km
5.0
Rec centrePriest Valley Arena
11.8 km
3.3
SchoolsOkanagan Landing Elementary
6.2 km
GolfPredator Ridge Golf Resort
470 m
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
30.2 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.5 / 10; walk & bike score 1.5 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$899,900
MLS® number
10400040
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
0.71 acres
Annual taxes
$4,494
Strata / HOA fee
$288 monthly
Community
Predator Ridge, Vernon
View
Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Lot features
Irregular lot size
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Utilities
Water, Natural Gas, Electricity, Cable, Telephone
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningRTH what it allows
Zone nameResort Tourist Housing
Future plan (OCP 2025)Resort Tourism
City neighbourhoodPredator Ridge
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaYes · permit area
Nearest fire hall0.9 km · Fire Hall 3
10-min fire responseStation 3
GarbageThursday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsThursday, weekly
Planned nearbyNone on file

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX Vernon through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$899,900501 Vardon Lane