1960 Palumbo Heights Drive66 photos
Year built2002 (24 yrs)
Lot4.3 acres
Heat / coolingBaseboard heaters · Wall unit
Annual taxes$3,661
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score3.9 / 10Walk & bike1 / 10Nearest lake3.2 kmGolf21.4 km
FireplaceWood, Conventional
Storeys2.5
On the market48 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioning

A rare offering on 4.3 private, park-like acres: a beautifully crafted timber-frame residence paired with a fully self-contained carriage house. The main home's soaring post-and-beam timbers and warm, handcrafted character make an instant impression — 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, and a level of craftsmanship that's genuinely hard to find. Set apart on the same acreage, the carriage house offers 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, and a double garage below — ideal for extended family, guests, or a built-in rental revenue stream. Private and surrounded by mature trees, this unique two-home setup gives future buyers options rarely found on one title. There's a pond with a fire pit - a perfect setting where family and friends will create lasting memories while enjoying conversations and grilling smokies over the fire! A must-see for anyone drawn to timber-frame craftsmanship and flexible living. Call your Realtor to set up your viewing so you don't miss this opportunity!

Highlights

  • Sits on 4.3 acres with a pond and fire pit, per the listing.
  • A separate carriage house offers 2 bedrooms, 1 bath and a double garage below.
  • The main home was built in 2002 and features timber-frame construction and a wood fireplace.
  • The lake is 3.2 km away, straight-line, and Golden's town centre is 16.5 km away.

Things to check

  • Confirm the bathroom count, since the description mentions 1.5 baths while the details list 2 bathrooms.
  • Ask whether the carriage house is permitted as a suite or rental, since the listing mentions rental income.
  • Ask for water testing and well records, as the property uses both a dug well and a well.
  • Check the drive to Golden And District Hospital, which is 16.5 km away straight-line.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

7.5
Lakes & beaches
3.2 km
1.0
Parks & trailsCertainty Mine
7.5 km
2.7
Shops & servicesTown centre: Golden
16.5 km
8.1
HospitalGolden And District Hospital
16.5 km
3.0
Rec centreGolden Senior Centre
15.9 km
1.0
SchoolsNicholson Elementary
9.4 km
GolfGolden Golf & Country Club
21.4 km
Ski hillKicking Horse Mountian Resort
20.2 km

Overall neighbourhood score 3.9 / 10; walk & bike score 1 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Dining room15'4" x 7'9"
  • Family room15'4" x 13'6"
  • 3pc Bathroom8'5" x 6'6"
  • Living room15'2" x 17'1"
  • Kitchen15'4" x 13'6"

Second level

  • Bedroom14'5" x 10'
  • Bedroom8'5" x 10'4"

Basement

  • Laundry room7'8" x 11'6"
  • Partial bathroom6'7" x 3'7"
  • Primary Bedroom18'10" x 11'11"

Price
$1,149,000
MLS® number
10400121
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 (1 partial)
Living area
1,929 sq ft
Lot size
4.3 acres
Year built
2002
Storeys
2.5
Annual taxes
$3,661
Community
South Hwy 95, Golden
Style
Cabin
Heating
Baseboard heaters, Stove, Electric, Wood
Cooling
Wall unit
Fireplace
Wood, Conventional
Flooring
Tile, Laminate, Wood
Roof
Metal
Exterior
Wood
Foundation
Insulated Concrete Forms
Appliances
Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Washer & Dryer
Water
Dug Well, Well
Sewer
Septic tank
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Golden, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by eXp Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-23.

$1,149,0001960 Palumbo Heights Dr