1703 43 Avenue Unit# 228 photos
Year built2013 (13 yrs)
ParkingAttached garage · 1 space
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$2,882
Strata fee$220/month
Neighbourhood score8.9 / 10Walk & bike7 / 10Nearest lake2.2 kmGolf2.7 kmWhich schools?Check address →
BasementFull
Storeys2
On the market46 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioningPets AllowedPet Restrictions

An affordable entry into the hot Okanagan market! This well-cared-for, pet-friendly townhome features a custom metal front door, a warm, inviting feel, and an open-concept main floor with a functional kitchen, breakfast bar, and bright living/dining area opening to the balcony. Upstairs boasts a spacious primary suite with a walk-in closet and ensuite, a second bedroom, a full bath, and a flexible hallway space perfect for a home office or reading nook. The unfinished basement offers endless potential—plumbed, wired, and ready to be customized into extra bedrooms, a bathroom, or a large rec room. Low strata fees ($220/mo) and pet-friendly rules (2 dogs/cats allowed). Great central family friendly location! Call today for your private tour!

Highlights

  • The listing shows an attached garage and central air conditioning.
  • Strata fee is $220 a month, and pets are allowed with restrictions, which the listing says means two dogs or cats.
  • The unfinished basement is plumbed and wired, per the listing.
  • The City map shows this property is not in a flood or wildfire hazard permit area.
  • Built in 2013, with a primary suite that includes a walk-in closet and ensuite.

Things to check

  • Ask what the $220 monthly strata fee covers and request the bylaws on pets and rentals.
  • Confirm whether the den counts as a bedroom, since the listing shows two bedrooms plus a den.
  • Ask the City whether a basement suite is permitted under the Medium Scale Housing zoning.
  • The City has a development application on file within about 400 m. See City of Vernon map facts for details.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Insider tip: Coming from Alberta? Budget for B.C.’s 7% PST on furniture, appliances and vehicles you buy here. Cost of living in Vernon, compared →

Video · HarwoodHarwood Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Harwood home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · HarwoodHarwood Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Harwood home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
8.4
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake
2.2 km
4.7
Parks & trailsGrey Canal
3.7 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
1.6 km
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
2.4 km
10.0
Rec centreVernon Civic Arena
1.4 km
10.0
SchoolsPleasant Valley Christian Academy (independent)
250 m
GolfHillview Golf Course
2.7 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
16.8 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.9 / 10; walk & bike score 7 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeButcher Boys · 1.2 km
    16 min there, 15 min home30 m uphill on the way there · 13% tree shade
  • CoffeeBean to Cup · 1.3 km
    16 min there, 17 min home25 m uphill coming home · 18% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolHarwood Elementary School · 0.5 kmSchool walk check: Much of the walk is along main roads; check for sidewalks · 1 main-road crossing: 20 Street (marked crosswalk)
    7 min each wayMostly flat · 18% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundGirouard Park · 0.2 km
    3 min each wayMostly flat
  • Beach / lake accessKal Beach · 5.7 km
    1 hr 9 min there, 1 hr 11 min home85 m uphill coming home · 26% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 2.0 km
    24 min there, 26 min home45 m uphill coming home · 13% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 5.7 km
    1 hr 10 min there, 1 hr 11 min home95 m uphill coming home · 25% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 3.1 km
    39 min there, 40 min home60 m uphill coming home · 22% tree shade
  • GolfHillview Golf · 3.5 km
    45 min there, 44 min home85 m uphill on the way there · 10% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Main level

  • Dining room7'9" x 10'3"
  • Other19'8" x 9'10"
  • 2pc Bathroom
  • Living room11'0" x 10'3"
  • Kitchen18'9" x 8'8"

Second level

  • Den24'0" x 9'0"
  • 4pc Bathroom
  • Bedroom11'2" x 10'0"
  • 3pc Ensuite bath4'11" x 10'
  • Primary Bedroom13'8" x 13'1"

Basement

  • Unfinished Room17'10" x 19'3"

Price
$511,900
MLS® number
10400350
Property type
Townhome · row / townhouse
Ownership
Condo/Strata
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
3 (1 partial)
Living area
1,295 sq ft
Year built
2013
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
1
Annual taxes
$2,882
Strata / HOA fee
$220 monthly
Community
Harwood, Vernon
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage
Flooring
Laminate, Carpeted
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Appliances
Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer & Dryer
Lot features
Level lot
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
1 space in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningMSH what it allows
Zone nameMedium Scale Housing
Future plan (OCP 2025)Neighbourhood: Urban
City neighbourhoodHarwood
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaNo
Nearest fire hall1.4 km · Fire Hall 1
10-min fire responseStation 1 (Downtown)
GarbageMonday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsMonday, weekly
Planned nearby3 applications within ~400 m
  • 1609 43 AVE: To facilitate a 34-unit multi-family development in the Medium Scale Housing (MSH) Zone. Application
  • 1701 43 AVE: To facilitate a 67 unit BC Housing apartment project within the MSH - Medium Scale Housing Zone. Application
  • 1701 43 AVE: To vary the following sections of Zoning Bylaw 6000 to facilitate a BC Housing apartment project: Section 7.3 Vehicle Parking and Loading - Table 7.7 - Parking, Loading, and Bike Parking Schedule - Reduce the required vehicle parkings spaces from 67 to 30. - Reduce the required short term bike parking from 17 to 7. - Reduce the required long term bike parking from 67 to 47. Application

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Downtown Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-22.

$511,9001703 43 Ave Unit# 2