1 / 17Waterfront ▶ 3D flyover
1788 Vernon Street17 photos
Lot6.87 acres
Annual taxes$6,653
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score6.5 / 10Walk & bike7.7 / 10Nearest lake14.5 kmGolf490 mWhich schools?Check address →
ViewMountain view, View (panoramic)
On the market47 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewView (panoramic)

Highway visibility, level terrain, and industrial zoning come together on this 6.87-acre parcel in the Village of Lumby. Approximately 3.06 acres have been identified as net usable by the owner’s surveyor in accordance with applicable riparian standards. Its Light Industrial Zone designation offers flexibility for businesses seeking space in the North Okanagan. An approved bridge provides access to the site, while metal perimeter fencing and gates help define and secure the property. Competitively priced and located within a progressive community, this parcel offers a practical option for an owner-operator, expanding business, or buyer planning for future use.

Highlights

  • The 6.87-acre parcel has level terrain and creek frontage, per the listing.
  • The Light Industrial Zone designation offers flexibility for business uses, per the listing.
  • An approved bridge provides access to the site, per the listing.
  • The owner's surveyor identified about 3.06 acres as net usable, per the listing.
  • Town centre Lumby is 540 m away and Charles Bloom Secondary is 470 m away, straight-line.

Things to check

  • The listing shows no water service, so ask what water source is available for your intended use.
  • No sewage system is listed, so ask the Village of Lumby what wastewater options apply to your plans.
  • Ask the Village of Lumby which uses are permitted under the Light Industrial Zone before you buy.
  • Details list chain link fencing, but the description mentions metal perimeter fencing, so confirm which applies.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.0
Lakes & beachesAberdeen Lake
14.5 km
1.0
Parks & trailsVance Creek Ecological Reserve
6.2 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Lumby
540 m
7.1
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
22.4 km
10.0
Rec centrePat Duke Memorial Arena
580 m
10.0
SchoolsCharles Bloom Secondary
470 m
GolfLumby Golf Course
490 m
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
14.2 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.5 / 10; walk & bike score 7.7 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeSuper A Foods · 0.8 km
    11 min there, 12 min home10 m uphill coming home · 54% tree shade
  • CoffeeJitter Beans Coffee Shop · 0.7 km
    9 min each way10 m uphill coming home · 67% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolJ.W. Inglis Elementary School · 1.3 kmSchool walk check: Footpaths, sidewalks or quiet streets for about 85% of the walk · 1 main-road crossing: Vernon Street (marked crosswalk)
    17 min each way15 m uphill coming home · 36% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundOval Park · 0.9 km
    12 min there, 13 min home15 m uphill coming home · 47% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessNot in the map data
  • DowntownLumby village centre · 1.2 km
    17 min there, 16 min home25 m uphill on the way there · 46% tree shade
  • Rail trailNot in the map data
  • HospitalNot in the map data
  • GolfLumby Golf Course · 1.7 km
    23 min each way40 m uphill on the way there · 51% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Price
$648,000
MLS® number
10400279
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
6.87 acres
Annual taxes
$6,653
Community
Lumby Valley, Lumby
View
Mountain view, View (panoramic)
Waterfront
Waterfront on creek
Lot features
Level lot, Private setting
Water
None
Sewer
No sewage system
Utilities
Natural Gas, Electricity, Telephone
Fencing
Chain link
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Lumby, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Downtown Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$648,0001788 Vernon St