Lake view
3D aerial view
More photos · 1 of 4
More photos · 1 of 4
Jump to photos:
150 Upper Bench Road N10 photos
Home typeLot / land
Lot9.27 acres
CoolingNone listed
Annual taxes$5,737
Neighbourhood score8.5 / 10Family Home MatchTry it →Walk & bike score5.8 / 10Nearest lake1.2 km

About this home

Lake viewMountain viewRural SettingHigh Traffic Area

A rare 9.27-acre opportunity on the coveted Naramata Bench offers breathtaking valley and lake views, and room to build a custom estate-like property and or, develop this agricultural land to its highest potential. Currently planted with older-growth apples, cherries, pears, apricots, and peaches, the acreage offers the ideal footprint to replant a modern orchard or establish a vineyard. This land is backed by fertile soil, southwest exposure, a lake-moderated growing season, main-road access, and municipal irrigation—a significant advantage on the Bench. With sweeping views, generous acreage, and true privacy, it's a rare setting to create a one-of-a-kind country home framed by orchard, vineyard, or open Bench land. Moments from the village of Naramata — its beaches, farmers market, and the Kettle Valley Rail Trail — and just 10 minutes from Penticton, this is one of the region's most desirable addresses for land, lifestyle, and long-term value.

Highlights & things to check

Highlights

  • The 9.27-acre lot has lake, mountain and valley views, per the listing.
  • The land is currently planted with older orchard trees, including apples, cherries, pears, apricots and peaches.
  • Okanagan Lake is 1.2 km away and Penticton town centre is 2.3 km away, straight-line.
  • Water is from a municipal irrigation district, and annual taxes are listed at $5,737.

Things to check

  • Ask about the septic system's age, size and most recent inspection, since the listing shows a septic tank.
  • Confirm the zoning and permitted uses with the City of Penticton before planning any build or development.
  • Ask the irrigation district what fees apply and how water is delivered to the property.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Living at 150 Upper Bench Road N

Neighbourhood scores

8.5 / 10
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake · 1.2 km
9.4
Parks & trailsSkaha Bluffs Park · 5 km
2.6
SchoolsUplands Elementary · 860 m
9.9
Shops & servicesPenticton centre · 2.3 km
9.6
Recreation centrePenticton Recreation & Wellness Centre · 2.2 km
9.7
HospitalPenticton Regional Hospital · 2.7 km
10

Walk & bike score: 5.8 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are.

Family Home Match

Everyone in the family marks what matters to them (Skip, Nice or Must), and every home gets a match score. Kids too.

Set up my family’s match

Your answers stay on your phone or computer.

Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own measure of straight-line distance from this home to public B.C. map data (schools, parks and trails, lakes, town centres, rec centres, hospitals). They are not part of the MLS® listing; please check anything that matters to you.

Distances from the front door

2.3 kmTown centre: Penticton
860 mSchool: Uplands Elementary
5 kmPark or trail: Skaha Bluffs Park
1.2 kmLake: Okanagan Lake
2.2 kmRec centre: Penticton Recreation & Wellness Centre
1.7 kmGolf: Pleasant Valley Par 3 Golf Course
27.7 kmSki hill: Apex Mountain Resort
2.7 kmHospital: Penticton Regional Hospital

Straight-line distances. Driving distances are longer.

Property details

Price
$1,500,000
MLS® number
10399328
Property type
Lot / land · Other · Vacant Land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
9.27 acres · 9.27
Annual taxes
$5,737
Community
Uplands/Redlands, Penticton

Features

View
Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view
Community
Rural Setting, High Traffic Area
Lot
Private setting, Sloping
Water
Irrigation District
Sewer
Septic tank
Utilities
Electricity

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Penticton, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Chamberlain Property Group Inc. through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.