2076 MUIRFIELD Road66 photos
Year built1995 (31 yrs)
Lot0.15 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 2 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$7,340
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.6 / 10Walk & bike5.4 / 10Nearest lake13.1 kmGolf310 m
BasementFull
ViewMountain view
FireplaceGas
Storeys3
On the market47 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewAir conditioningFamily Oriented

Beautiful 2 storey home with 1 bedroom in-law suite located in sought-after section of Aberdeen. Enter onto the main floor of this home and you are impressed by the beautiful prom staircase that heads upstairs. On the main floor is a large living room with gas fireplace and a formal dining room with built-in china cabinet or office hutch. The kitchen features stone countertops, island, walk-in pantry, and gas range and has an additional eat-in dining space. Off the kitchen is an adjacent family room with another gas fireplace and a sliding glass door which heads out to the patio and cute, flat yard. Also on the main floor is a 2pc guest bath, and a laundry room with lots of cupboards for great storage. Upstairs are 3 large bedrooms including the primary bedroom with walk-in closet and ensuite bathroom with separate shower and jetted tub. Downstairs is a self-contained 1 bedroom inlaw suite with separate entrance. Highlights of the suite include an extra-large rec room, and a large bedroom with laundry in the room + a large walk-in closet. There is also a 3pc bathroom downstairs. Outside the flat yard is very private and has a good amount of space for kids, pets, and gardening without being overwhelming. Updates in recent years include new roof/furnace (2019), and HWT (2021), & updated closet organizer upstairs. Great neighbourhood surrounded by West Highlands Park walking trail & within walking distance to Pacific Way Elementary. Don’t miss this one, book your showing today!

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • RoofUpdated 2019“Updates in recent years include new roof/furnace (2019), and HWT (2021), & updated closet organizer upstairs.”
  • Furnace / HVACUpdated 2019“Updates in recent years include new roof/furnace (2019), and HWT (2021), & updated closet organizer upstairs.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, the home has a self-contained one-bedroom in-law suite with a separate entrance.
  • Per the listing, the roof and furnace were updated in 2019 and the hot water tank in 2021.
  • Per the listing, Pacific Way Elementary is 710 m away and Aberdeen Hills Golf Course is 310 m away.
  • Per the listing, the home has mountain views, gas fireplaces in the living and family rooms, and an attached garage.

Things to check

  • Ask the City of Kamloops whether the basement in-law suite is permitted.
  • Ask about the age of the windows and other systems, since the home was built in 1995.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Did you know?: Dallas, on the east side of Kamloops, grew from a Veterans’ Land Act settlement on a local farm. Kamloops history, from the meeting of the waters →

1.0
Lakes & beachesKamloops Lake
13.1 km
6.0
Parks & trailsPineview Trails
2.9 km
8.5
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
4.7 km
10.0
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
4.2 km
10.0
Rec centreAberdeen Community Centre
1.1 km
10.0
SchoolsPacific Way Elementary
710 m
GolfAberdeen Hills Golf Course
310 m
Ski hillHarper Mountain
18.7 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.6 / 10; walk & bike score 5.4 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Foyer10'2" x 6'3"
  • Family room12'11" x 15'7"
  • Dining room11'1" x 11'7"
  • Living room13'2" x 12'3"
  • Kitchen14'9" x 16'10"
  • Laundry room7'6" x 7'8"
  • 2pc Bathroom6'5" x 3'2"

Second level

  • Bedroom12'10" x 9'8"
  • Bedroom12'11" x 9'5"
  • 4pc Bathroom4'10" x 9'8"
  • 4pc Ensuite bath7'10" x 8'10"
  • Primary Bedroom12'2" x 16'1"

Basement

  • Utility room3'5" x 5'11"
  • 3pc Bathroom7'4" x 7'6"
  • Bedroom13'3" x 11'9"
  • Kitchen21'2" x 6'6"
  • Living room25'11" x 12'4"

Price
$989,900
MLS® number
10400489
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4 (2 partial)
Living area
2,879 sq ft
Lot size
0.15 acres
Year built
1995
Storeys
3
Parking spaces
2
Annual taxes
$7,340
Community
Aberdeen, Kamloops
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage
View
Mountain view
Fireplace
Gas
Flooring
Mixed Flooring
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Stucco
Appliances
Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Range, Washer & Dryer, Washer/Dryer Stack-Up
Lot features
Central island
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Fencing
Fence
Parking details
2 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Century 21 Assurance Realty Ltd through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$989,9002076 MUIRFIELD Rd