190 Carson Crescent49 photos
Year built1969 (57 yrs)
Lot0.46 acres
Heat / coolingBaseboard heaters · Wall unit
Annual taxes$22,521
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.8 / 10Walk & bike7.6 / 10Nearest lake11.5 kmGolf1.1 km
On the market43 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioning

190-200 Carson Crescent is a 22-unit apartment building comprised of 12 two-bedroom units and 10 one-bedroom units all with their own hydro meters, electric baseboard heat and electric hot water tanks in each unit. The building sits on a corner lot and is approx. 19,882 sq ft. There have been lots of updates to the building such as; All units sliding glass doors and windows replaced in 2018, All 16 balconies railings and surfaces have been replaced, 12 units have new kitchens/updates: 15 units have new bathtubs, two of the units need some updating but the remaining 20 units are in good clean condition. Roof Jack's and venting penetrations were redone in 2018. There is an upside opportunity here as some of the units are not at market rent, and of course the two bedrooms units make for a good mix. Good solid NOI and cashflow make for a good investment in this well maintained building. Cap rate is 5.43 % on the list price.

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • WindowsUpdated 2018“There have been lots of updates to the building such as; All units sliding glass doors and windows replaced in 2018, All 16 balconies railings and surfaces have”
  • RoofUpdated 2018“Roof Jack's and venting penetrations were redone in 2018.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, the building has 22 units: 12 two-bedroom and 10 one-bedroom, each with its own hydro meter.
  • Per the listing, all 16 balconies had their railings and surfaces replaced, and the sliding glass doors and windows were replaced in 2018.
  • Per the listing, 12 units have new kitchens or updates and 15 units have new bathtubs.
  • The property sits on a corner lot of 0.46 acres, with the town centre about 740 m away and the Sports Centre about 380 m away.
  • Per the listing, the cap rate is 5.43% on the list price of $4,500,000.

Things to check

  • Ask for the current rent roll and leases, since the listing says some units are not at market rent.
  • Ask for the age of the roof, as the 2018 work covered only the roof jacks and venting penetrations.
  • Ask for the operating statements to confirm the NOI and the 5.43% cap rate stated in the listing.
  • Per the listing, two units need some updating, so ask which units they are and what work is needed.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Did you know?: The name Kamloops comes from the Secwepemctsín word for “meeting of the waters,” where the North and South Thompson rivers join. Kamloops history, from the meeting of the waters →

1.0
Lakes & beachesKamloops Lake
11.5 km
5.7
Parks & trailsLac Du Bois Grasslands Protected Area
3.1 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
740 m
10.0
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
3.3 km
10.0
Rec centreSports Centre Arena-Curling Complex
380 m
10.0
SchoolsKamloops Christian School (independent)
560 m
GolfMcarthur Island Golf Club
1.1 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
16.6 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.8 / 10; walk & bike score 7.6 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$4,500,000
MLS® number
10400818
Property type
Commercial · multi-family
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
0.46 acres
Year built
1969
Annual taxes
$22,521
Community
North Kamloops, Kamloops
Heating
Baseboard heaters, Electric
Cooling
Wall unit
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by REMAX Kamloops through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-26.

$4,500,000190 Carson Crescent