Lake view
3D aerial view
More photos · 1 of 4
Computer generated photo of potential future view · 1 of 1
Jump to photos:
5669 Mountainside Drive6 photos
Home typeLot / land
Lot0.35 acres
CoolingNone listed
Annual taxes$2,777
Neighbourhood score8.1 / 10Family Home MatchTry it →Walk & bike score2.5 / 10Nearest lake1.7 km

About this home

Lake viewMountain view

Build your dream home in the Highlands of Kettle Valley. This 0.35-acre vacant lot offers beautiful lake and valley views from one of Kelowna’s most desirable hillside communities. The sloped site is well suited to a custom home designed to take full advantage of the surrounding scenery, with potential for expansive outdoor living areas and view-focused architecture. Enjoy a quiet residential setting close to parks, hiking trails, schools and the many amenities of Kettle Valley and the Upper Mission. An excellent opportunity to create a one-of-a-kind home in an established neighbourhood surrounded by impressive properties. Bring your builder and your vision to 5669 Mountainside Drive.

Highlights & things to check

Highlights

  • This is a 0.35-acre vacant lot on a sloped site, listed as a build-your-own opportunity.
  • Lake, mountain, valley and panoramic views are listed for this property.
  • Municipal water and sewer are listed, with natural gas and electricity also available.
  • Annual taxes are listed at $2,777 per the listing.
  • Straight-line distances: Lake Okanagan 1.7 km, Okanagan Mountain Park 2.7 km, Chute Lake Elementary 1.5 km.

Things to check

  • Ask what zoning allows for a custom home, including setbacks and maximum building height.
  • Ask whether any strata, development or Kettle Valley fees apply to this lot.
  • Ask whether a geotechnical report is needed, since the site is described as sloped.
  • Ask the City about building permit steps and the cost to connect services to the lot.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Living at 5669 Mountainside Drive

Neighbourhood scores

8.1 / 10
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake · 1.7 km
8.9
Parks & trailsOkanagan Mountain Park · 2.7 km
6.3
SchoolsChute Lake Elementary · 1.5 km
9.1
Shops & servicesKelowna centre · 6.4 km
7.6
Recreation centreCapital News Centre · 6.4 km
7.6
HospitalKelowna General Hospital · 10.1 km
9.2

Walk & bike score: 2.5 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are.

Family Home Match

Everyone in the family marks what matters to them (Skip, Nice or Must), and every home gets a match score. Kids too.

Set up my family’s match

Your answers stay on your phone or computer.

Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own measure of straight-line distance from this home to public B.C. map data (schools, parks and trails, lakes, town centres, rec centres, hospitals). They are not part of the MLS® listing; please check anything that matters to you.

Distances from the front door

6.4 kmTown centre: Kelowna
1.5 kmSchool: Chute Lake Elementary
2.7 kmPark or trail: Okanagan Mountain Park
1.7 kmLake: Okanagan Lake
6.4 kmRec centre: Capital News Centre
7 kmGolf: Michaelbrook Ranch Golf Club
17.3 kmSki hill: Crystal Mountain Resort
10.1 kmHospital: Kelowna General Hospital

Straight-line distances. Driving distances are longer.

Property details

Price
$500,000
MLS® number
10400639
Property type
Lot / land · Other · Vacant Land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
0.35 acres · 0.35
Annual taxes
$2,777
Community
Kettle Valley, Kelowna

Features

View
Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Utilities
Sewer, Natural Gas, Electricity

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kelowna, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Kelowna through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.