8008 Victoria Road37 photos
Year built1983 (43 yrs)
Lot0.28 acres
ParkingOther · 5 spaces
Heat / coolingBaseboard heaters
Annual taxes$3,204
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.6 / 10Walk & bike6.1 / 10Nearest lake2.6 kmGolf2.8 km
Storeys1
On the market40 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Main-floor living

Single-storey living, a spacious backyard, and room for the RV or boat make this 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom home a smart choice for first-time buyers and young families. With approximately 1,400 sq. ft. of comfortable living space and no stairs to navigate, everyday life is easy and practical. The generous 11,761 sq. ft. lot gives kids plenty of room to play, provides space for toys and outdoor activities, and offers lots of parking for vehicles and recreational toys. The private backyard backs onto no immediate neighbours, creating a peaceful setting you will appreciate at the end of a busy day. Nearby walking trails add another great option for family adventures and evening strolls. Plus, town and schools are just five minutes away, making daily routines wonderfully convenient. If you are looking for a home with room to grow, space to park the extras, and a quiet setting close to amenities, this one is worth exploring.Square footage is taken from the 3D virtual tour & room measurements are generated from the 3D virtual tour. Age of items - Roof:2020 ; HWT:2017

Highlights

  • Single-storey layout with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, listed at 1,603 sq ft.
  • Roof was done in 2020 and the hot water tank is from 2017, per the listing.
  • Parking includes an RV spot and additional parking, and the lot is 0.28 acres.
  • Summerland town centre is about 2.3 km away, Okanagan Lake about 2.6 km, and Trout Creek Ecological Reserve about 2.8 km, straight-line.
  • Independent Unisus Junior School is about 330 m away, straight-line.

Things to check

  • Ask about the 1983 build and what updates have been made to the wiring, plumbing and windows.
  • Heating is electric baseboard only, so ask about typical heating costs and the age of the units.
  • The sewer is a septic tank, so ask for its service history and when it was last pumped.
  • The description says about 1,400 sq ft, but the details show 1,603 sq ft, so ask which measurement is correct.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

8.0
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
2.6 km
6.2
Parks & trailsTrout Creek Ecological Reserve
2.8 km
9.6
Shops & servicesTown centre: Summerland
2.3 km
8.7
HospitalPenticton Regional Hospital
13.1 km
9.4
Rec centreHarold Simpson Centre
2.7 km
10.0
SchoolsUnisus Junior School (independent)
330 m
GolfSummerland Golf & Country Club
2.8 km
Ski hillApex Mountain Resort
26.6 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.6 / 10; walk & bike score 6.1 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Workshop13'1" x 12'11"
  • 3pc Bathroom8'11" x 9'9"
  • Other16'3" x 3'5"
  • Bedroom12'11" x 9'6"
  • Laundry room7'0" x 9'6"
  • Bedroom12'1" x 8'1"
  • Primary Bedroom14'5" x 14'3"
  • Other12'1" x 5'11"
  • Kitchen24'4" x 9'5"
  • Living room21'8" x 15'0"
  • Family room23'5" x 12'1"

Price
$545,000
MLS® number
10400358
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Living area
1,603 sq ft
Lot size
0.28 acres
Year built
1983
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
5
Annual taxes
$3,204
Community
Main Town, Summerland
Style
Ranch
Heating
Baseboard heaters, Electric
Parking
RV, Additional Parking
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Cedar Siding
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Septic tank
Parking details
5 spaces in total · Other, RV, Additional Parking
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Summerland, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Vantage West Realty Inc. through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$545,0008008 Victoria Rd