820 Sarcee Street6 photos
Lot26 acres
Annual taxes$1,000
OwnershipLeasehold
Neighbourhood score6.9 / 10Walk & bike6.7 / 10Nearest lake12.4 kmGolf710 m
On the market39 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

A rare opportunity to acquire approximately 26 acres of strategically located development land just minutes from downtown Kamloops, with excellent access to Highway 1, Yellowhead Highway and major transportation routes. This increasingly scarce large-format parcel offers flexibility for phased development, subdivision, or a range of mixed-use, residential, commercial, tourism, recreation, and employment uses, subject to approvals. Strong visibility, continued population growth, and proximity to key amenities make this an attractive long-term development opportunity. This sale will be a new 99-year, pre-paid lease directly from the Certificate of Possession (CP) Holder.

Highlights

  • Approximately 26 acres of land, located just minutes from downtown Kamloops, per the listing.
  • Municipal water and sewer are listed for the property.
  • Listed possible uses include residential, commercial, mixed-use, tourism, recreation and employment, subject to approvals.
  • Straight-line distances: town centre 1.4 km, Memorial Arena 1 km, Mount Paul Golf Course 710 m, Royal Inland Hospital 1.9 km.

Things to check

  • Ask what the 99-year pre-paid lease from the Certificate of Possession holder includes, including renewal terms and any conditions.
  • Ask the City of Kamloops whether the zoning allows your intended use, since the listing says approvals are required.
  • Ask whether the listed $1,000 annual tax figure applies under this lease arrangement.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Worth knowing: Victoria Landing combines strata office space with residential condos in one downtown building. Living at Victoria Landing: condos for sale →

1.0
Lakes & beachesPaul Lake
12.4 km
1.0
Parks & trailsLac Du Bois Grasslands Protected Area
6.6 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
1.4 km
10.0
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
1.9 km
10.0
Rec centreMemorial Arena
1 km
9.6
SchoolsSk'elep School of Excellence (independent)
1.1 km
GolfMount Paul Golf Course
710 m
Ski hillHarper Mountain
13.1 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.9 / 10; walk & bike score 6.7 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$9,600,000
MLS® number
10401210
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Leasehold
Lot size
26 acres
Annual taxes
$1,000
Community
South Kamloops, Kamloops
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Utilities
Water, Sewer
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

Finding homes like this one…

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by William Wright Commercial through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$9,600,000820 Sarcee St