1 / 35Waterfront ▶ 3D flyover
215 Royal Avenue Unit# 40135 photos
Year built2025 (1 yrs)
ParkingAttached garage · 2 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$3,358
Strata fee$399/month
Neighbourhood score7.5 / 10Walk & bike6.9 / 10Nearest lake12.4 kmGolf2.1 km
ViewMountain view, River view
Storeys1
On the market35 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewRiver viewAir conditioningMain-floor livingPets Allowed With Restrictions

Like-New with New Home Warranty but with NO GST! This 2 bedroom & 2 bathroom Top-Floor Penthouse is located in the newest riverfront development of Thompson Landing. This unit has 2 parking stalls, 2 patios - both offering beautiful river views with the main patio being engineered/wired for a hot-tub and has a gas BBQ line! Boasting 1,050 sq ft of living space with high ceilings, an amazing open-concept floor plan, a spacious kitchen with large island, quartz countertops, ss appliances, a breakfast nook, dining area, living room, and in-suite laundry. Only a 3 minute drive from Downtown Kamloops and 8 minutes to TRU, near a main bus route and walking distance to tons of restaurants, groceries, shopping, parks, and the River's Trail. Rentals allowed, dogs & cats allowed! The building amenities include riverfront access, bike storage, underground parking, elevator, courtyard, and amenity room. Low strata fee of $399 per month includes water, sewer, garbage, insurance, management, and maintenance! For more information or to book a viewing contact the listing agent.

Highlights

  • Top-floor unit with mountain, river and valley views, plus two patios, one wired for a hot tub and with a gas BBQ line.
  • Strata fee of $399 a month includes water, sewer, garbage, insurance, management and maintenance, per the listing.
  • Built in 2025 with a new home warranty, and includes two parking stalls, per the listing.
  • Town centre Kamloops is 1.3 km away and the John Todd Community Centre is 530 m away, straight-line.

Things to check

  • The listing shows pets allowed with restrictions, but the description says dogs and cats are allowed. Ask what the restrictions are.
  • The description highlights no GST. Ask your lawyer or notary how GST applies to this purchase.
  • Ask for the strata bylaws and rental rules before you decide.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Good to know: Mesa Ridge has duplex-style homes in Batchelor Heights, near the Lac du Bois Grasslands. Living at Mesa Ridge: townhomes for sale →

1.0
Lakes & beachesKamloops Lake
12.4 km
4.1
Parks & trailsLac Du Bois Grasslands Protected Area
4.1 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
1.3 km
10.0
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
2.2 km
10.0
Rec centreJohn Todd Community Centre
530 m
9.6
SchoolsOur Lady of Perpetual Help (independent)
1.1 km
GolfMcarthur Island Golf Club
2.1 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
15.9 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.5 / 10; walk & bike score 6.9 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Other7'0" x 5'0"
  • Dining nook5'7" x 7'0"
  • Living room12'0" x 14'2"
  • Dining room8'0" x 8'0"
  • Kitchen12'0" x 10'0"
  • Laundry room3' x 3'
  • 4pc Bathroom
  • Bedroom9'0" x 10'9"
  • 4pc Ensuite bath
  • Primary Bedroom11'7" x 11'6"
  • Foyer10'0" x 4'6"

Price
$549,900
MLS® number
10401543
Property type
Condo / apartment
Ownership
Condo/Strata
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Living area
1,050 sq ft
Year built
2025
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
2
Annual taxes
$3,358
Strata / HOA fee
$399 monthly
Fee includes
Property Management, Waste Removal, Ground Maintenance, Water, Insurance, Sewer
Community
North Kamloops, Kamloops
Style
Ranch
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage, Underground
View
Mountain view, River view, Valley view
Waterfront
Waterfront on river
Flooring
Wood
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave
Lot features
Central island, Two Balconies
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
2 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), Underground
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by eXp Realty (Kamloops) through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$549,900215 Royal Ave Unit# 401