Lake view
3D aerial view
More photos · 1 of 3
Jump to photos:
1489 Sweet Grass Place4 photos
Home typeLot / land
Lot0.24 acres
CoolingNone listed
Annual taxes$2,251
Neighbourhood score7.5 / 10Family Home MatchTry it →Walk & bike score2.9 / 10Nearest lake1.9 km

About this home

City viewLake view

*** For more information, please click Brochure button. *** Tucked near the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, this exceptional walk-out lot in Hidden Hills offers beautiful valley views in Kelowna's premier nature-connected community. The walk-out grade is perfect for a home designed to take full advantage of the vista, with bright lower-level living that opens directly to the backyard and the scenery beyond. The cul-de-sac setting means minimal through-traffic and a peaceful, family-friendly atmosphere, with walking trails right nearby to explore. Surrounded by green space, you're just minutes from downtown Kelowna, schools, shopping, and the airport. Build with one of Wilden's select builders and create a custom home perfectly suited to the views.

Highlights & things to check

Highlights

  • Lot is 0.24 acres with a walk-out grade, located near the end of a cul-de-sac.
  • Municipal water and sewer are listed, with natural gas, electricity, water and cable also available.
  • City, lake, mountain and valley views are listed, with Okanagan Lake 1.9 km away straight-line.
  • Per the listing, Kelowna town centre is 3.1 km and North Glenmore Elementary is 2 km, straight-line.

Things to check

  • Ask whether the lot must be built by one of Wilden's select builders, as the listing states.
  • Ask the City what zoning allows on this lot and which approvals a custom home needs.
  • Ask whether any design rules or covenants apply to homes built in Hidden Hills.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Living at 1489 Sweet Grass Place

Neighbourhood scores

7.5 / 10
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake · 1.9 km
8.7
Parks & trailsBear Creek Park · 5.4 km
2
SchoolsNorth Glenmore Elementary · 2 km
8.5
Shops & servicesKelowna centre · 3.1 km
9.2
Recreation centreKelowna Family Ymca-Ywca · 6.7 km
7.5
HospitalKelowna General Hospital · 9 km
9.3

Walk & bike score: 2.9 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are.

Family Home Match

Everyone in the family marks what matters to them (Skip, Nice or Must), and every home gets a match score. Kids too.

Set up my family’s match

Your answers stay on your phone or computer.

Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own measure of straight-line distance from this home to public B.C. map data (schools, parks and trails, lakes, town centres, rec centres, hospitals). They are not part of the MLS® listing; please check anything that matters to you.

Distances from the front door

3.1 kmTown centre: Kelowna
2 kmSchool: North Glenmore Elementary
5.4 kmPark or trail: Bear Creek Park
1.9 kmLake: Okanagan Lake
6.7 kmRec centre: Kelowna Family Ymca-Ywca
3.1 kmGolf: Quail Ridge Golf & Country Club
20.9 kmSki hill: Crystal Mountain Resort
9 kmHospital: Kelowna General Hospital

Straight-line distances. Driving distances are longer.

Property details

Price
$519,900
MLS® number
10401682
Property type
Lot / land · Other · Vacant Land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
0.24 acres · 0.24
Annual taxes
$2,251
Community
Wilden, Kelowna

Features

View
City view, Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Waterfront
Waterfront nearby
Lot
Cul-de-sac
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Utilities
Water, Natural Gas, Electricity, Cable
Fencing
Not fenced

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kelowna, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Easy List Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.