1 / 9Lake view ▶ 3D flyover
17587 Sanborn Street9 photos
Year built2026 (new)
Lot0.37 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 6 spaces
Heat / coolingHeat Pump · A/C
Annual taxes$2,581
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.7 / 10Walk & bike4.3 / 10Nearest lake1.3 kmGolf860 m
BasementCrawl space
ViewLake view, Mountain view
FireplaceGas
Storeys1
On the market32 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Lake viewMountain viewAir conditioningMain-floor living

Design-built and nearing completion in Hunters Hill, Summerland, this property sits on a 154-foot-wide lot with Okanagan Lake and valley views. A rancher and a detached carriage house combine for 2,400 sq ft of finished space, totaling four bedrooms and three bathrooms. An oversized 1,000 sq ft triple-car garage and dedicated RV parking complete the package. Vaulted ceilings rise over the great room, where a wall of windows captures the best of the views. The open kitchen pairs quartz countertops with a beverage fridge, a 10-ft island with seating, and a walk-in pantry fitted with custom cabinetry. A custom fireplace and engineered hardwood anchor the living and dining space. The great room opens seamlessly to a large 3-season covered patio, which is the gateway to the beautiful backyard. With no neighbour to the north, this outdoor space is private. The primary suite hosts an oversized walk-in closet with millwork and a 5-piece ensuite with a standalone tub and tiled shower. A built-out laundry and mudroom with cabinetry leads to the garage, where stairs give easy access to a 5-ft crawl space for storage. Set on its own section of the lot, the ground-level carriage house offers flexibility for multigenerational living or rental income. The flat backyard leaves room for a future pool, outdoor hobbies, or a low-maintenance finish. An expansive exposed aggregate driveway provides ample parking against a fully landscaped backdrop. Estimated completion: mid-October 2026.

Highlights

  • Lake, mountain and valley views, including panoramic views, per the listing.
  • Detached carriage house on its own section of the lot, offering flexibility for multigenerational living or rental income, per the listing.
  • Oversized 1,000 sq ft triple-car garage plus dedicated RV parking, per the listing.
  • Okanagan Lake is 1.3 km away and Sumac Ridge Golf Course is 860 m away, straight-line.
  • Municipal water and sewer, with estimated completion in mid-October 2026.

Things to check

  • Ask whether the carriage house is permitted as a rental suite before relying on rental income.
  • The details show 2,450 sq ft, but the description says 2,400 sq ft of finished space. Ask for measured figures.
  • Ask for the completion date and new-home warranty details, since the home is still nearing completion.
  • Ask whether the $2,581 annual tax figure reflects the completed home.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

9.3
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
1.3 km
1.8
Parks & trailsOkanagan Mountain Park
5.5 km
9.5
Shops & servicesTown centre: Summerland
2.6 km
8.0
HospitalPenticton Regional Hospital
17.5 km
9.6
Rec centreHarold Simpson Centre
2.3 km
8.0
SchoolsSummerland Secondary
2.4 km
GolfSumac Ridge Golf Course
860 m
Ski hillCrystal Mountain Resort
28.5 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.7 / 10; walk & bike score 4.3 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Bedroom11'0" x 10'0"
  • 4pc Bathroom
  • Other7'7" x 10'1"
  • Full ensuite bathroom7'7" x 10'1"
  • Full bathroom5'1" x 7'6"
  • Laundry room2'10" x 7'9"
  • Bedroom12'9" x 10'11"
  • Bedroom10'9" x 12'3"
  • Primary Bedroom12'2" x 15'7"
  • Living room27' x 20'
  • Dining room14' x 12'
  • Kitchen18' x 14'

Price
$1,695,000
MLS® number
10401835
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Living area
2,450 sq ft
Lot size
0.37 acres
Year built
2026
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
6
Annual taxes
$2,581
Community
Main Town, Summerland
Style
Ranch
Basement
Crawl space
Heating
Heat Pump, Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning, Heat Pump
Parking
Attached Garage
View
Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Fireplace
Gas
Lot features
Level lot
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
6 spaces in total · Attached Garage (3-car, per the listing description) · triple garage, RV parking (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Summerland, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Chamberlain Property Group Inc. through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-20.

$1,695,00017587 Sanborn St