1 / 64Pool ▶ 3D flyover
2943 PIVA Road64 photos
Year built2002 (24 yrs)
Lot2 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 10 spaces
Heat / coolingBaseboard heaters
Annual taxes$2,357
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score6.1 / 10Walk & bike2.7 / 10Nearest lake3.1 kmGolf8.5 km
BasementPartial, Crawl space
ViewMountain view
FireplaceWood, Conventional
Storeys3
On the market32 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewPoolHot tubRural Setting

Welcome to 2943 Piva Road in the peaceful community of Pinantan! This 3-bed 2.5-bath log home on a tranquil 2-acre lot is the one you have been waiting for! Rustic luxury meets modern charm. Central Woodstove with stone mantle in living room, vaulted ceilings, and beautiful craftsmanship throughout. Expansive wrap-around deck with hot tub area for relaxation. Main floor master suite with updated en-suite bathroom. Upstairs: 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, lofted family room with stunning vistas. Downstairs: mudroom, large indoor crawlspace for storage. CR1 Zoning allows large livestock - bring your horses, ride to the store! Chicken coop for fresh eggs. Fenced dog run. Garden area with greenhouse. 200 AMP Power. New HWT and Sump pump 2025. Lots of storage and outbuildings here for all your toys & tools. Detached 24'x24' shop with power and heat & firewood storage area. Plenty of trees, privacy, nature. Just 30 min to Kamloops, enjoy easy-going rural life while still being conveniently close to town! Community store and elementary school just over 1 km away. Pinantan Lake, Paul Lake, Harper Mtn. Ski Hill, and other year round recreation nearby, including opportunities for world class hiking, hunting, fishing & birdwatching. Priced below assessment, this one of a kind home & property won't last long! Don't miss out - contact the listing brokerage or your favorite REALTOR to book your showing today! **Measurements taken from floorplans are approximate.

Highlights

  • Rural 2-acre lot with mountain views, a private setting, and a detached 24 x 24 ft shop with power and heat.
  • CR1 zoning allows large livestock, and the listing mentions a chicken coop and fenced dog run.
  • Per the listing, the hot water tank and sump pump were replaced in 2025.
  • Main floor primary suite with an updated en-suite, plus a wrap-around deck and hot tub area.
  • Pinantan Elementary School is 1.1 km away, and Paul Lake is 3.1 km away.

Things to check

  • Confirm the bathroom count, since the details show 3 bathrooms and the description says 2.5.
  • Ask about the age of the asphalt shingle roof, as the listing gives no year for it.
  • Ask for the well's capacity and recent water test results, since the home is on well water.
  • Royal Inland Hospital is 21.8 km away, so consider how that distance suits your needs.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Sarah's tip: Most Aberdeen homes are ordinary suburban houses, but check whether a lot sits inside the Aberdeen Slope Hazard area. Rivers vs hillsides: where the ground shapes the deal →

7.5
Lakes & beachesPaul Lake
3.1 km
5.8
Parks & trailsPaul Lake Park
3 km
1.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
21.4 km
7.3
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
21.8 km
5.1
Rec centreDallas Community Centre
11.7 km
9.6
SchoolsPinantan Elementary
1.1 km
GolfRivershore Estates And Golf Links
8.5 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
7.1 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.1 / 10; walk & bike score 2.7 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Primary Bedroom18'9" x 15'6"
  • Living room12'11" x 15'2"
  • Kitchen14'7" x 13'3"
  • 2pc Bathroom
  • 4pc Ensuite bath

Second level

  • Family room13'8" x 15'6"
  • Bedroom14'0" x 11'4"
  • Bedroom13'6" x 11'4"
  • 3pc Bathroom

Basement

  • Utility room17'0" x 18'5"
  • Storage27'1" x 15'8"

Price
$799,900
MLS® number
10401967
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 (1 partial)
Living area
2,033 sq ft
Lot size
2 acres
Year built
2002
Storeys
3
Parking spaces
10
Annual taxes
$2,357
Community
Pinantan, Kamloops
Style
Log house/cabin, Multi-level
Basement
Partial, Crawl space
Heating
Baseboard heaters, In Floor Heating
Parking
Attached Garage, RV, Additional Parking
View
Mountain view
Pool
Above ground pool
Fireplace
Wood, Conventional
Flooring
Mixed Flooring
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Appliances
Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Washer & Dryer
Lot features
Level lot, Private setting
Water
Well
Parking details
10 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), RV, Additional Parking
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by eXp Realty (Kamloops) through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$799,9002943 PIVA Rd