909 Ryter Road W43 photos
Year built1966 (60 yrs)
Lot0.92 acres
ParkingCarport · 10 spaces
Heat / coolingBaseboard heaters
Annual taxes$1,904
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.6 / 10Walk & bike2.7 / 10Nearest lake1.9 kmGolf11.9 km
ViewMountain view
Storeys1
On the market29 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain view

Discover the potential of mountain living at 909 Ryter Road West in Nicholson, BC, less than 10 minutes from Golden. Set on just under one acre of flat, usable land, this property offers space, flexibility, and plenty of opportunity. The main residence offers approximately 1,200 sq. ft. over two levels with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. A separate 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom mobile home adds valuable flexibility for family, guests, rental income, or additional accommodation. The property features a newly drilled well, and both homes are set up for wood stoves, offering options for comfortable mountain living. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the close proximity to the Moonraker mountain bike trail network, along with easy access to the many hiking, biking, skiing, and recreational opportunities surrounding Golden. With two separate residences, flat acreage, a new well, and an exceptional location for enjoying the outdoors, 909 Ryter Road West offers an exciting opportunity in the heart of Nicholson.

Highlights

  • Two residences on about 0.92 acres: a 3-bedroom main home of about 1,202 sq ft and a separate 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom mobile home, per the listing.
  • The lot is level and includes a carport, with mountain views, per the listing.
  • A newly drilled well is noted in the listing.
  • Nicholson Elementary School is 1.1 km away and a lake is 1.9 km away, straight-line.
  • Golden's town centre is 7 km away and the Golden and District Hospital is also 7 km away, straight-line.

Things to check

  • Ask for the age of the roof and the mobile home, and any inspection reports for both homes.
  • Ask the local government whether the separate mobile home is permitted on this property.
  • Ask for a well report and septic details, as both are private systems.
  • Ask whether the $1,904 annual taxes cover both residences, and what heating costs look like with baseboard heat and wood stoves.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

8.7
Lakes & beaches
1.9 km
2.4
Parks & trailsMountain Shadows
5.2 km
7.3
Shops & servicesTown centre: Golden
7 km
9.7
HospitalGolden And District Hospital
7 km
7.5
Rec centreGolden Senior Centre
6.6 km
9.7
SchoolsNicholson Elementary
1.1 km
GolfGolden Golf & Country Club
11.9 km
Ski hillKicking Horse Mountian Resort
10.7 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.6 / 10; walk & bike score 2.7 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Bedroom9'3" x 9'4"
  • 4pc Bathroom4'9" x 6'1"
  • Primary Bedroom9'2" x 9'4"
  • Living room14'9" x 11'1"
  • Kitchen16'10" x 13'7"

Basement

  • Utility room29'9" x 10'11"
  • Storage11'11" x 6'6"
  • Bedroom13'10" x 10'11"

Price
$449,900
MLS® number
10402026
Property type
Manufactured home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Living area
1,202 sq ft
Lot size
0.92 acres
Year built
1966
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
10
Annual taxes
$1,904
Community
South Hwy 95, Golden
Heating
Baseboard heaters
Parking
Carport
View
Mountain view
Flooring
Mixed Flooring
Roof
Metal
Exterior
Wood
Foundation
Stone
Appliances
Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Range, Freezer, Washer & Dryer
Lot features
Level lot, Central island
Water
Well
Sewer
Septic tank
Parking details
10 spaces in total · Carport
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Golden, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX of Golden through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$449,900909 Ryter Rd W