1 / 84Lake view ▶ 3D flyover
5440 Silver Star Road84 photos
Lot6.58 acres · 847 ft
Annual taxes$4,749
OwnershipFreehold
Nearest lake2.3 kmTo the village centre15.4 kmWhich schools?Check address →
ViewCity view, Lake view
On the market27 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

City viewLake view

Prime Okanagan Development Opportunity. The very last property within the City of Vernon as you head East out of Vernon on Silver Star Rd towards Silver Star Mountain Resort. 6.58 acres. City services all the property line. Zoned MUA (Multi-Unit Acerage; Small Scale) An excerpt of the current City of Vernon Zoning Bylaw reads ""9.2.1 Purpose. To allow for a range of small-scope low density housing development up to 3 Stories in Height including Detached Housing, Row Housing, and Townhomes....This zone has Site and Building Regulations that provide additional development flexibility in appropriate contexts, based on Site servicing and Lot Area"". Lakeviews from some of the property. Lots of undulations including a steep incline to BX Creek. Unique and desirable location between the low density Silver Pine strata community to the west, and rural agricultural land within both the ALR and the RNDO (Regional District of North Okanagan) to the east. Proposed development could vary from 6 one acre bare land strata lots to 48 townhomes. Note the Seller also owns and resides at the adjacent property to the east at 5482 Silver Star Rd MLS #10400149 a residential and non development property including a stately 5500 sq ft 1910 estate home on 4.96 acres listed for 1.6m. The seller may be willing to joint venture, partially finance, or participate in development. Call or email for more info or a private viewing.

Highlights

  • Zoned MUA (Multi-Unit Acreage: Small Scale), per the listing and City of Vernon map facts.
  • City services run along all property lines, with municipal water, sewer and natural gas, per the listing.
  • The City map shows the property is not in a flood or wildfire hazard permit area.
  • At 6.58 acres, it is the last City of Vernon property heading east on Silver Star Road, per the listing.
  • Town centre Vernon is 3 km away and Vernon Jubilee Hospital is 3.8 km, straight-line.

Things to check

  • The listing's development ideas, from 6 bare land strata lots to 48 townhomes, are not approved. Ask the City what MUA zoning allows here.
  • The lot is irregular with undulations and a steep incline to BX Creek. Ask for a survey and any slope or creek setback information.
  • The zoning excerpt ties building rules to site servicing and lot area. Ask the City how these apply to this property.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Lenny the Lynx

Worth knowing: Firelight Lodge near Brewer’s Pond has ski lockers, a wax room, an outdoor hot tub and ski-in, ski-out skiway access. Living at Firelight Lodge: condos for sale →

Video · VernonVernon Real Estate Market Update: September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Vernon home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · VernonVernon Real Estate Market Update: September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Vernon home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
8.5
Village centreCentre of SilverStar Village
15.4 km
8.3
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake
2.3 km
5.0
Parks & trailsGrey Canal
3.5 km
9.3
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
3 km
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
3.8 km
9.3
Rec centreVernon Civic Arena
2.9 km
9.4
SchoolsB X Elementary
1.3 km
GolfHillview Golf Course
3.4 km

Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeButcher Boys · 1.3 km
    15 min there, 19 min home55 m uphill coming home · 19% tree shade
  • CoffeeStarbucks · 2.5 km
    28 min there, 34 min home85 m uphill coming home · 18% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolHarwood Elementary School · 2.1 kmSchool walk check: Footpaths, sidewalks or quiet streets nearly all the way · no main-road crossings
    24 min there, 29 min home75 m uphill coming home · 24% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundN'Kwala Park · 1.1 km
    12 min there, 15 min home35 m uphill coming home · 33% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessKal Beach · 7.7 km
    1 hr 31 min there, 1 hr 38 min home165 m uphill coming home · 25% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 4.0 km
    46 min there, 53 min home120 m uphill coming home · 18% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 7.6 km
    1 hr 32 min there, 1 hr 38 min home175 m uphill coming home · 25% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 5.1 km
    1 hr 1 min there, 1 hr 7 min home135 m uphill coming home · 22% tree shade
  • GolfHillview Golf · 5.4 km
    1 hr 7 min there, 1 hr 11 min home135 m uphill coming home · 15% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Price
$2,375,000
MLS® number
10402078
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
6.58 acres
Frontage
847 feet
Annual taxes
$4,749
Community
City of Vernon, Vernon
View
City view, Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Lot features
Irregular lot size
Water
Municipal water
Utilities
Water, Sewer, Natural Gas
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningMUA what it allows
Zone nameMulti-Unit Acreage: Small Scale
Future plan (OCP 2025)Neighbourhood: Suburban Limited
City neighbourhoodHarwood
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaNo
Nearest fire hall1.1 km · Fire Hall
10-min fire responseStation 1 (Downtown)
GarbageMonday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsMonday, weekly
Planned nearbyNone on file

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX Vernon through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-21.

$2,375,0005440 Silver Star Rd