126 Bestwick Drive40 photos
Year built1975 (51 yrs)
Lot0.15 acres
Heat / coolingIn Floor Heating · A/C
Annual taxes$5,462
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.2 / 10Walk & bike7.7 / 10Nearest lake14 kmGolf2.5 km
ViewCity view
FireplaceGas
Storeys2
On the market28 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

City viewAir conditioningMain-floor living

Centrally located in the desirable Lower Sahali neighbourhood, this level-entry home with a full basement is within walking distance of RIH and the city centre, and approximately 5–10 minutes from TRU and the Canada Games Aquatic Centre. Situated on an approximately 6,500 sq. ft. lot, the property offers ample parking, mature landscaping and fruit trees. Bordering Peterson Creek, it also provides convenient access to walking trails. The main level features 3 bedrooms, a 4-piece bathroom and an updated 3-piece ensuite in the primary bedroom. The galley-style kitchen includes an island-style eating area overlooking the dining and living spaces. Step outside onto the spacious deck and enjoy city views, with new decking and railing installed within the past month. Additional recent updates include new closet doors upstairs and a freshly painted patio, creating another great space for entertaining. A bonus 1-bedroom suite, updated in 2022, offers a separate entrance and its own laundry, making it ideal for extended family or guests. Additional features include 2 gas fireplaces, central air conditioning, an appliance package, separate washer and dryer sets upstairs and downstairs, and attached storage on the lower level. NOTE: The suite is occupied by one of the sellers, and notice for possession under the Residential Tenancy Act is not required.

Highlights

  • A 1-bedroom suite, updated in 2022, has a separate entrance and its own laundry.
  • Level-entry home with a full basement, 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, on a corner lot with mature landscaping.
  • Nearby, per the listing: St. Ann's Academy 260 m, Royal Inland Hospital 450 m and the town centre 960 m, straight-line.
  • The deck has city views, and new decking and railing were installed within the past month.
  • Two gas fireplaces and central air conditioning are included.

Things to check

  • The home was built in 1975. Ask for the age of the roof and the in-floor heating system.
  • The suite is occupied by a seller. Ask whether it is permitted for rental use and what the occupancy will be after closing.
  • Per the listing, notice for possession under the Residential Tenancy Act is not required. Confirm this with your lawyer or notary.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Sarah's tip: Buyers search in round numbers, so a home listed just above $700,000 misses everyone searching “up to $700K.” Selling in Kamloops: price it right in a balanced market →

1.0
Lakes & beachesKamloops Lake
14 km
2.2
Parks & trailsPineview Trails
5.3 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
960 m
10.0
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
450 m
10.0
Rec centreYmca-Ywca Of Kamloops
720 m
10.0
SchoolsSt. Ann's Academy (independent)
260 m
GolfMount Paul Golf Course
2.5 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
15.3 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.2 / 10; walk & bike score 7.7 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • 4pc Bathroom
  • Bedroom11' x 14'
  • Bedroom11' x 13'
  • 3pc Ensuite bath
  • Primary Bedroom14' x 15'
  • Kitchen8' x 17'
  • Dining room8' x 12'
  • Living room12' x 23'

Basement

  • Laundry room2' x 4'
  • Laundry room8' x 10'
  • Family room20' x 22'

Additional Accommodation

  • Full bathroom
  • Primary Bedroom10' x 13'
  • Kitchen11' x 15'
  • Living room11' x 15'

Price
$839,900
MLS® number
10401937
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Living area
2,195 sq ft
Lot size
0.15 acres
Year built
1975
Storeys
2
Annual taxes
$5,462
Community
Sahali, Kamloops
Style
Ranch
Heating
In Floor Heating
Cooling
Central air conditioning
View
City view
Fireplace
Gas
Flooring
Laminate, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Wood
Appliances
Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Washer & Dryer, Washer/Dryer Stack-Up
Lot features
Corner Site, Central island, Balcony
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Engel & Volkers Kamloops through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-24.

$839,900126 Bestwick Dr