5208 TRANS CANADA Highway58 photos
Year built1960 (66 yrs)
Lot10.59 acres
Heat / coolingHeat Pump · A/C (description)
Annual taxes$3,182
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score4.9 / 10Walk & bike1 / 10Nearest lake3.3 kmGolf10.1 km
BasementFull
FireplacePellet, Stove
Storeys3
On the market26 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Rarely does an acreage come with the water security this one offers: two drilled wells with excellent water quality, plus domestic and irrigation rights to the creek running through the property. Paired with 10.59 private acres and sweeping lake and country views from every angle, this is a truly self-sufficient rural setting. This one-of-a-kind home features 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, with thoughtful design and craftsmanship throughout. The kitchen is a standout, complete with Heartland appliances, a built-in Bosch microwave drawer, and built-in espresso/coffee machine. Intricate woodwork and custom stained glass add warmth and character throughout. All the big-ticket items are already taken care of: updated appliances, newer roof, siding, furnace, central heat pump/AC, on-demand hot water, reverse osmosis system, water softener, and 200-amp service. The property is set across three large, flat, usable tiers. The main level holds the home, two fenced pastures, a 2-stall horse shelter with tack room, carport, and a private yoga/meditation studio with its own heat pump, TV, and stereo. The second level offers a 20x30 shop with a 10-ft automatic garage door, 100-amp service, and a separate well. The third level is where the creek runs through the property, carrying both domestic and irrigation rights. A rare opportunity to own a private, fully serviced, and fully usable acreage with proven water, incredible views, and a truly distinctive home to match.

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • RoofUpdated (year not given)“All the big-ticket items are already taken care of: updated appliances, newer roof, siding, furnace, central heat pump/AC, on-demand hot water, reverse osmosis ”
  • Furnace / HVACUpdated (year not given)“All the big-ticket items are already taken care of: updated appliances, newer roof, siding, furnace, central heat pump/AC, on-demand hot water, reverse osmosis ”
  • Hot waterUpdated (year not given)“All the big-ticket items are already taken care of: updated appliances, newer roof, siding, furnace, central heat pump/AC, on-demand hot water, reverse osmosis ”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, the 10.59-acre property has two drilled wells and a creek with domestic and irrigation rights.
  • Five bedrooms and four bathrooms across 3,594 sq ft, on a multi-level layout with a full basement.
  • Per the listing, the roof, siding, furnace, heat pump/AC, hot water, water softener and 200-amp service have been updated.
  • Lake Kamloops is 3.3 km and Duffy Greenstone Orv Trail is 3.5 km away, straight-line.

Things to check

  • The home was built in 1960. Ask for the installation years of the roof, siding and furnace, as the listing gives no dates.
  • Ask for copies of the creek water rights and both well records, including recent water test results.
  • Royal Inland Hospital is 17.6 km away, straight-line. Plan your route for medical visits.
  • Ask for the current assessment and tax notice, as the listing shows annual taxes of $3,182.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Good to know: Lodgepole Crossing is a 53-unit townhome community in Pineview by Granite Developments. Living at Lodgepole Crossing: townhomes for sale →

7.4
Lakes & beachesKamloops Lake
3.3 km
5.1
Parks & trailsDuffy Greenstone Orv Trail
3.5 km
3.2
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
15.6 km
7.9
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
17.6 km
5.0
Rec centreBrocklehurst Arena
11.8 km
1.0
SchoolsParkcrest Elementary
12.6 km
GolfKamloops Golf & Country Club
10.1 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
31.5 km

Overall neighbourhood score 4.9 / 10; walk & bike score 1 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Primary Bedroom12'0" x 12'0"
  • Other13'9" x 7'9"
  • Laundry room7'9" x 17'4"
  • Bedroom11'7" x 10'0"
  • Bedroom13'0" x 10'0"
  • Dining room15'8" x 16'0"
  • Kitchen11'7" x 12'9"
  • Living room15'8" x 11'7"
  • 5pc Bathroom
  • 3pc Bathroom

Second level

  • Den12'0" x 7'0"
  • Bedroom11'6" x 20'0"
  • 3pc Bathroom

Basement

  • Office7'0" x 6'0"
  • Media14'0" x 26'0"
  • Bedroom34'0" x 22'0"
  • 3pc Bathroom

Price
$999,999
MLS® number
10402307
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4
Living area
3,594 sq ft
Lot size
10.59 acres
Year built
1960
Storeys
3
Annual taxes
$3,182
Community
Cherry Creek/Savona, Kamloops
Style
Multi-level
Basement
Full
Heating
Heat Pump, Forced air, In Floor Heating
Fireplace
Pellet, Stove
Flooring
Mixed Flooring
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Wood siding
Water
Well
Fencing
Fence
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Real Broker B.C. Ltd through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$999,9995208 TRANS CANADA Highway