723 Moody Place34 photos
Year built1982 (44 yrs)
Lot0.14 acres
ParkingRV · 5 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$4,379
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.3 / 10Walk & bike7.1 / 10Nearest lake8.2 kmGolf2.2 km
BasementFull
FireplaceElectric
Storeys2
On the market26 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioningFamily Oriented

Suite potential, a flat fenced yard & a peaceful no-thru road! This 4-bedroom + den Brocklehurst family home offers a separate basement entrance with kitchen plumbing already roughed in—an excellent starting point for a future suite. The main floor features 2 bedrooms, including a primary bedroom with patio doors leading to the sundeck and gazebo. The U-shaped kitchen with a cozy breakfast nook for morning coffees. While a formal dining room with hardwood flooring provides plenty of space for family dinners. Main-floor laundry and all appliances are included. Downstairs you'll find 2 additional bedrooms plus a den and family room. Enjoy 2 decks, fruit trees, mature landscaping plus ample paved parking at the front of the home. A wired detached 12' x 16' shop is a perfect for hobbies, storage, or recreational toys. Tucked away on a quiet street it is a great place for kids to ride their bikes and enjoy the outdoors, with the riverfront just a stone’s throw away.

Highlights

  • 4 bedrooms (2 up, 2 down) and 2 bathrooms, with a den and 2,120 sq ft of living space.
  • Separate basement entrance, with kitchen plumbing already roughed in, per the listing.
  • Level, fenced 0.14-acre lot on a cul-de-sac, with a detached 12' x 16' shop that is wired.
  • Municipal water and sewer, plus RV and additional parking.
  • Nearby per the listing: Parkcrest Elementary 930 m, Brocklehurst Pool 830 m, Royal Inland Hospital 6.4 km.

Things to check

  • Ask the City of Kamloops whether a suite is permitted, since the listing notes only that the plumbing is roughed in.
  • Ask for the roof and furnace ages, as the listing does not give them for this 1982 home.
  • Ask for the actual 2025 tax bill, and confirm what the listed $4,379 annual amount covers.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Local secret: Library Square’s strata condos sit right above the North Kamloops library and commercial space. Living at Library Square: condos for sale →

2.7
Lakes & beachesKamloops Lake
8.2 km
8.4
Parks & trailsLac Du Bois Grasslands Protected Area
1.4 km
9.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
3.6 km
9.8
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
6.4 km
10.0
Rec centreBrocklehurst Pool
830 m
9.8
SchoolsParkcrest Elementary
930 m
GolfMcarthur Island Golf Club
2.2 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
19.5 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.3 / 10; walk & bike score 7.1 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Laundry room6' x 8'
  • Bedroom9' x 10'
  • Living room11' x 16'
  • Kitchen8' x 17'
  • Primary Bedroom12' x 12'
  • 4pc Bathroom

Basement

  • Storage7' x 11'
  • Recreation room13' x 16'
  • Den7' x 10'
  • Bedroom8' x 11'
  • Bedroom10' x 11'
  • 3pc Bathroom

Price
$644,900
MLS® number
10402206
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Living area
2,120 sq ft
Lot size
0.14 acres
Year built
1982
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
5
Annual taxes
$4,379
Community
Brocklehurst, Kamloops
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
RV, Additional Parking
Fireplace
Electric
Flooring
Hardwood, Carpeted, Linoleum, Mixed Flooring
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Vinyl siding
Appliances
Washer & Dryer
Lot features
Cul-de-sac, Level lot, Two Balconies
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Fencing
Fence
Parking details
5 spaces in total · RV, Additional Parking
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Century 21 Assurance Realty Ltd through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$644,900723 Moody Pl