1 / 11Waterfront ▶ 3D flyover
9425 87TH Street11 photos
Year built1941 (85 yrs)
Lot12.29 acres
ParkingRV
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$1,102
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.9 / 10Walk & bike6.2 / 10Nearest lake120 mGolf2.9 km
Storeys1
On the market26 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioningMain-floor living

PRIME DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITY. This 12.94-acre property has recently been incorporated into the town boundaries, offering exciting potential for future growth. It features approximately 115 feet of desirable lakeshore frontage and is currently generating income as a leased vineyard. The seller is in the process of excluding the lakeside portion from the ALR, adding further flexibility and value.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, about 115 feet of lakeshore frontage, with Lake Osoyoos 120 m away straight-line.
  • Per the listing, the property was recently incorporated into the Town of Osoyoos boundaries, offering potential for future growth.
  • Per the listing, the vineyard is currently leased and generating income.
  • Municipal water service is in place, and the Town centre is 1.6 km away straight-line.

Things to check

  • The listing gives 12.29 acres in the details but 12.94 acres in the description. Ask for the surveyed size and title.
  • Ask for the status of the ALR exclusion application and what it means for permitted uses.
  • Ask for the zoning and what the new town boundaries allow for future development.
  • South Okanagan General Hospital is 16.4 km away straight-line. Ask about travel time for regular medical care.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

10.0
Lakes & beachesOsoyoos Lake
120 m
6.5
Parks & trailsSouth Okanagan Grasslands Protected Area
2.6 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Osoyoos
1.6 km
8.1
HospitalSouth Okanagan General Hospital
16.4 km
10.0
Rec centreSonora Community Centre
1.6 km
8.9
SchoolsOsoyoos Elementary
1.7 km
GolfSonora Dunes Golf Course
2.9 km
Ski hillMount Baldy Ski Area
21 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.9 / 10; walk & bike score 6.2 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Bedroom12' x 9'6"
  • Full bathroom
  • Bedroom7'8" x 11'
  • Primary Bedroom9'8" x 11'2"
  • Dining room10' x 8'
  • Living room15'3" x 13'10"
  • Kitchen12' x 11'10"

Price
$11,590,000
MLS® number
10401120
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Living area
1,008 sq ft
Lot size
12.29 acres
Year built
1941
Storeys
1
Annual taxes
$1,102
Community
Osoyoos, Osoyoos
Style
Ranch
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
RV, Oversize, Additional Parking
Waterfront
Waterfront on lake
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Septic tank
Parking details
RV, Oversize, Additional Parking
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

Finding homes like this one…

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by eXp Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$11,590,0009425 87TH St