479 Middleton Way54 photos
Year built2005 (21 yrs)
Lot0.2 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 2 spaces
Heat / coolingBaseboard heaters · A/C
Annual taxes$4,147
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.9 / 10Walk & bike4.4 / 10Nearest lake1.6 kmGolf2.1 kmWhich schools?Check address →
BasementCrawl space
Storeys2
On the market24 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioning

Welcome to 479 Middleton Way, offered for sale for the first time. This beautiful family home is ready for its next owners. The bright main floor offers generous living space, with natural light and hardwood flooring throughout. Upstairs, four large bedrooms give everyone room for the whole family, including a spacious primary with its own ensuite. Storage is never an issue, between the double garage and the 5 ft crawl space, there's room for everything. Above the garage, the loft is a great bonus space ready to become your home office, craft room, or games room. Outside, the big, square lot is fully fenced and offers plenty of green space for gardening or play. Set in an exceptional neighbourhood, you're close to Middleton Mountain trails, the Okanagan Rail Trail, Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park, and Kal Beach. This is the full Okanagan lifestyle at your doorstep.

Highlights

  • Four bedrooms upstairs, including a primary with its own ensuite, plus a loft above the double attached garage.
  • Built in 2005 with 2,599 sq ft, three bathrooms and a 0.2-acre lot that is fully fenced, per the listing.
  • Municipal water and municipal sewer service the home.
  • Kalamalka Secondary is 1.2 km and Kalamalka Lake is 1.6 km away, straight-line, per the listing.

Things to check

  • Ask for the ages of the roof and furnace, as the listing does not include them.
  • The listing shows baseboard, forced air and electric heating. Ask which system heats the home and what it costs to run.
  • The listing shows two dining rooms on the main level. Confirm the layout with the listing agent.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Coho the Kal Lake salmon

Good to know: Coldstream and Vernon share a boundary, a water utility and a school district, and many streets look alike on either side of the line. Coldstream vs Vernon: which one fits you? →

Video · Middleton MountainMiddleton Mountain Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Middleton Mountain home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · Middleton MountainMiddleton Mountain Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Middleton Mountain home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
9.0
Lakes & beachesKalamalka Lake
1.6 km
7.7
Parks & trailsKalamalka Lake Park
1.9 km
8.9
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
3.9 km
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
3.5 km
8.5
Rec centreVernon Civic Arena
4.5 km
9.5
SchoolsKalamalka Secondary
1.2 km
GolfHillview Golf Course
2.1 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
19.3 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.9 / 10; walk & bike score 4.4 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeSave-On-Foods · 4.3 km
    51 min there, 57 min home135 m uphill coming home · 23% tree shade
  • CoffeeTim Hortons · 4.7 km
    57 min there, 1 hr 4 min home145 m uphill coming home · 29% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolKidston Elementary School · 2.0 kmSchool walk check: Footpaths, sidewalks or quiet streets for about 50% of the walk · no main-road crossings
    29 min there, 32 min home125 m uphill coming home · 28% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundPlayground · 1.1 km
    16 min there, 14 min home60 m uphill on the way there · 2% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessKal Beach · 2.0 km
    29 min there, 32 min home140 m uphill coming home · 24% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 5.7 km
    1 hr 8 min there, 1 hr 15 min home150 m uphill coming home · 19% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 2.5 km
    35 min there, 38 min home150 m uphill coming home · 22% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 5.6 km
    1 hr 8 min there, 1 hr 14 min home155 m uphill coming home · 24% tree shade
  • GolfHillview Golf · 2.8 km
    33 min there, 37 min home65 m uphill coming home · 10% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Main level

  • Living room18'11" x 14'11"
  • Laundry room5'5" x 9'6"
  • Kitchen9'11" x 11'6"
  • Dining room11'7" x 14'11"
  • Den10'11" x 10'7"
  • Dining room9'11" x 9'0"
  • 2pc Bathroom7'2" x 3'0"

Second level

  • Loft21'6" x 23'0"
  • Primary Bedroom14'9" x 20'0"
  • Bedroom11'8" x 11'2"
  • Bedroom14'8" x 11'2"
  • Bedroom13'10" x 12'7"
  • 4pc Ensuite bath11'4" x 12'0"
  • 4pc Bathroom6'8" x 11'5"

Price
$855,000
MLS® number
10402413
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 (1 partial)
Living area
2,599 sq ft
Lot size
0.2 acres
Year built
2005
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
2
Annual taxes
$4,147
Community
Middleton Mountain Coldstream, Coldstream
Basement
Crawl space
Heating
Baseboard heaters, Forced air, Electric
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
2 spaces in total · Attached Garage (2-car, per the listing description) · double garage (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Coldstream, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Downtown Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$855,000479 Middleton Way