1760 Park Street44 photos
Year built1937 (89 yrs)
Lot0.21 acres
ParkingOther · 5 spaces
Annual taxes$5,347
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score6.9 / 10Walk & bike7.6 / 10Nearest lake28.8 kmGolf840 m
FireplaceGas
Storeys3
On the market23 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Set down off the road on a triple corner lot, this charming Rossland home feels private and peaceful from the moment you arrive. Park off the street, with room for your trailer too, and follow the stone walkway past the beautiful gardens and up onto the deck, a lovely spot to enjoy the yard on a summer morning or a quiet evening. Inside, recently refinished hardwood floors set a warm tone. The updated kitchen, finished with Brazilian soapstone countertops, flows into the dining area, complete with its own coffee nook, and on into the living room, where a gas fireplace keeps things cozy all winter long. Just off the living room, a bright flex space makes a perfect sitting area, reading corner, or spot to work from home. The top floor offers all three bedrooms and a full bathroom, with the primary bedroom featuring its own sweet little nook. Downstairs, the rec room adds extra space to relax or play, along with plenty of storage for skis, bikes, and all the gear that comes with mountain living. The home has also had many mechanical updates, so you can move in and simply enjoy it. Private, picturesque, and close to everything in town, this one is truly special. Come see it for yourself!

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • KitchenUpdated (year not given)“The updated kitchen, finished with Brazilian soapstone countertops, flows into the dining area, complete with its own coffee nook, and on into the living room, ”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Triple corner lot of 0.21 acres, with parking off the street and room for a trailer, per the listing.
  • Updated kitchen with Brazilian soapstone countertops, and recently refinished hardwood floors, per the listing.
  • Three bedrooms, two bathrooms and about 2,175 sq ft over multiple levels, with a gas fireplace.
  • Municipal water and sewer. Rossland town centre is about 550 m away and the Rec centre swimming pool about 880 m.

Things to check

  • Ask for the dates of the mechanical updates, since the listing does not give years for them.
  • Ask for the ages of the roof, furnace and electrical system, as the home was built in 1937.
  • Ask what the RV parking area is like, since the listing only notes parking for an RV.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.0
Lakes & beachesLower Arrow Lake
28.8 km
1.0
Parks & trailsKing George Vi Park
6.4 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Rossland
550 m
9.6
HospitalKootenay Boundary Regional Hospital
7.2 km
10.0
Rec centreRossland Swimming Pool
880 m
10.0
Schoolsdes Sept-sommets
570 m
GolfRedstone Golf Resort
840 m
Ski hillRed Mountain Resort
3.7 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.9 / 10; walk & bike score 7.6 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Living room11' x 19'11"
  • Dining nook9'10" x 7'
  • Dining room9'6" x 10'5"
  • Partial bathroom3' x 4'8"
  • Kitchen8'4" x 9'6"

Second level

  • Office7' x 9'11"
  • Primary Bedroom9'6" x 16'4"
  • Bedroom10' x 10'11"
  • Full bathroom5'4" x 7'9"
  • Bedroom8'5" x 9'6"

Basement

  • Other6'11" x 9'10"
  • Workshop6'3" x 8'11"
  • Storage7'8" x 10'
  • Storage6'5" x 9'6"
  • Laundry room8'4" x 9'10"
  • Recreation room13'4" x 14'2"

Price
$759,000
MLS® number
10402673
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 (1 partial)
Living area
2,175 sq ft
Lot size
0.21 acres
Year built
1937
Storeys
3
Parking spaces
5
Annual taxes
$5,347
Community
Rossland, Rossland
Style
Multi-level
Parking
RV
Fireplace
Gas
Flooring
Wood, Mixed Flooring
Roof
Vinyl Shingles
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
5 spaces in total · Other, RV
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Rossland, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX All Pro Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$759,0001760 Park St