1 / 32Lake view ▶ 3D flyover
17523 Sanborn Street32 photos
Lot0.42 acres
Annual taxes$2,390
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.7 / 10Walk & bike4.6 / 10Nearest lake1.4 kmGolf830 m
ViewLake view, Mountain view
On the market22 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Lake viewMountain viewMain-floor living

Build your dream home with sweeping, unobstructed views of Okanagan Lake, vineyards, the valley and Giant’s Head Mountain. Priced well below its $409,000 assessed value and below the seller’s purchase price, this resale lot offers exceptional value in Phase One of Hunters Hill in Summerland. Set at the end of a quiet easement road with no through traffic, Lot 19 is ideally suited to a walkout rancher. Dilworth Homes has prepared a sample home plan for the lot, or you can work with another preferred builder to bring your own floor plan and vision to life. Hunters Hill is a thoughtfully planned community bordering more than 500 acres of Crown land, with scenic trails and natural surroundings that include meadows, forests, grasslands, bluffs and ponds. Enjoy the beauty of the Okanagan from Summerland’s hillside benches, conveniently located between Kelowna and Penticton and across the lake from Naramata. A rare opportunity to secure a lakeview homesite at a compelling price.

Highlights

  • This 0.42-acre lot sits in Phase One of Hunters Hill in Summerland, with views of Okanagan Lake, the valley and mountains.
  • Per the listing, municipal water and sewer are available, along with natural gas, electricity, cable and telephone.
  • Okanagan Lake is 1.4 km away, Sumac Ridge Golf Course is 830 m away, and Summerland Secondary is 2.3 km away.
  • Annual taxes are $2,390 per the listing.

Things to check

  • Ask about the easement road that gives access to the lot, and who maintains it.
  • Confirm the zoning and permitted uses for this lot with the City of Summerland before planning a build.
  • Penticton Regional Hospital is 17.4 km away, so check how you would access medical care.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

9.1
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
1.4 km
1.5
Parks & trailsOkanagan Mountain Park
5.7 km
9.6
Shops & servicesTown centre: Summerland
2.4 km
8.0
HospitalPenticton Regional Hospital
17.4 km
9.7
Rec centreHarold Simpson Centre
2.1 km
8.2
SchoolsSummerland Secondary
2.3 km
GolfSumac Ridge Golf Course
830 m
Ski hillCrystal Mountain Resort
28.7 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.7 / 10; walk & bike score 4.6 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$289,900
MLS® number
10402473
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
0.42 acres
Annual taxes
$2,390
Community
Main Town, Summerland
View
Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Utilities
Water, Natural Gas, Electricity, Cable, Telephone
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Summerland, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Coldwell Banker Horizon Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$289,90017523 Sanborn St