14001 Amm Avenue28 photos
Year built1966 (60 yrs)
Lot0.21 acres
ParkingCarport · 3 spaces
Heat / coolingBaseboard heaters
Annual taxes$3,516
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.4 / 10Walk & bike7.8 / 10Nearest lake1.9 kmGolf1.6 km
BasementFull
FireplaceWood, Conventional
Storeys2
On the market22 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Main-floor living

Welcome to this remarkable home in a fantastic location, within walking distance of schools, recreation, and downtown Summerland. This well maintained home offers a classic 3 bedroom floor plan with plenty of character and timeless original features, including beautiful hardwood floors, a traditional fireplace and wood stove, generous closet space, and a basement with plenty of room to grow. Step outside to discover a fabulous garden oasis, complete with a covered patio area, detached potting shed, established perimeter landscaping, and fencing. Parking is plentiful with a carport, driveway, and convenient street parking. A charming home in an unbeatable location, offering comfort, character, and potential!

Highlights

  • 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom in about 2,015 sq ft, on a 0.21 acre level lot.
  • Full basement with a recreation room, storage, laundry room and a fourth room listed as a bedroom.
  • Wood fireplace and wood stove, plus hardwood floors, per the listing.
  • Town centre is 420 m, Summerland Secondary 280 m, and Okanagan Lake 1.9 km, all straight-line.
  • Municipal water and sewer, with a carport, driveway and street parking.

Things to check

  • Ask for the age of the asphalt shingle roof, since the listing does not give it.
  • Heating is listed as baseboard heaters only, so ask about typical heating costs and any updates since the 1966 build.
  • Penticton Regional Hospital is 15.4 km straight-line away, so check the drive time to reach it.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

8.6
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
1.9 km
3.3
Parks & trailsSun-Oka Beach Park
4.6 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Summerland
420 m
8.3
HospitalPenticton Regional Hospital
15.4 km
10.0
Rec centreHarold Simpson Centre
340 m
10.0
SchoolsSummerland Secondary
280 m
GolfSumac Ridge Golf Course
1.6 km
Ski hillApex Mountain Resort
28.8 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.4 / 10; walk & bike score 7.8 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • 4pc Bathroom
  • Bedroom9'10" x 12'5"
  • Primary Bedroom12'2" x 10'4"
  • Living room20'11" x 11'10"
  • Dining room7'4" x 14'1"
  • Kitchen7'4" x 14'1"

Basement

  • Storage11'5" x 17'4"
  • Recreation room12'5" x 17'9"
  • Laundry room12' x 13'9"
  • Bedroom11'10" x 13'8"

Price
$629,900
MLS® number
10402794
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Living area
2,015 sq ft
Lot size
0.21 acres
Year built
1966
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
3
Annual taxes
$3,516
Community
Main Town, Summerland
Style
Ranch
Basement
Full
Heating
Baseboard heaters
Parking
Carport, Additional Parking
Fireplace
Wood, Conventional
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dryer
Lot features
Level lot
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
3 spaces in total · Carport, Additional Parking · street parking (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Summerland, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Parker Real Estate through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$629,90014001 Amm Ave