60 Cokato Road Unit# E1456 photos
Year built1985 (41 yrs)
ParkingOversize
Heat / coolingForced air
Annual taxes$1,801
Strata fee$425/month
Neighbourhood score8.1 / 10Walk & bike8.4 / 10Nearest lake26.1 kmGolf3 km
ViewMountain view
Storeys1
On the market21 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain view

Affordable, move-in ready and a great opportunity to get into the Fernie market! This well-maintained 3-bed, 1-bath home offers approximately 1,152 sq. ft. of comfortable living space and a functional layout that makes the most of every square foot. The open-concept living, dining and kitchen area creates a welcoming space for everyday living and entertaining, while the abundance of windows brings in plenty of natural light. The home has been very well cared for and features a number of recent updates. The bathroom has been fully renovated, the home was re-levelled in 2025 with restoration work completed underneath, and the water lines and plumbing have been updated. Additional improvements include updated skirting, a newer hot water tank and a newer furnace, providing peace of mind for the next owner. Outside, you'll find a good-sized fenced yard with space to enjoy the outdoors, along with an impressive 23' x 8' storage shed - perfect for bikes, skis, tools, outdoor equipment and all of your Fernie adventure gear. The location is hard to beat, with downtown Fernie, walking trails and countless year-round recreational opportunities all within easy reach. This home is also ideally located on the quiet back row of the park, offering a peaceful setting. A fantastic option for a first-time buyer, someone looking for an affordable Fernie home, or anyone wanting a comfortable home base right in town. Well cared for, nicely updated and ready for its next chapter - come take a look!

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • PlumbingUpdated 2025“The bathroom has been fully renovated, the home was re-levelled in 2025 with restoration work completed underneath, and the water lines and plumbing have been u”
  • Furnace / HVACUpdated (year not given)“Additional improvements include updated skirting, a newer hot water tank and a newer furnace, providing peace of mind for the next owner.”
  • Hot waterUpdated (year not given)“Additional improvements include updated skirting, a newer hot water tank and a newer furnace, providing peace of mind for the next owner.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Three bedrooms and one bathroom in about 1,152 sq ft, with mountain views and forced-air heating.
  • Per the listing, the bathroom was fully renovated and the home was re-levelled in 2025.
  • Per the listing, the water lines and plumbing were updated, and there is a newer furnace and hot water tank.
  • A fenced yard and a 23' x 8' storage shed are included.
  • Per the listing, Sophie-Morigeau school is 460 m away, Fernie Aquatic Centre 910 m, and the town centre 1.2 km.

Things to check

  • Ask what the $425 monthly strata fee includes and request the strata bylaws on rentals, pets and age limits.
  • Ask for the age of the roof, as the listing only gives the material, asphalt shingle.
  • Ask for the install years of the furnace and hot water tank, as the listing says only that they are newer.
  • Ask whether the land is owned or leased, since the listing does not say.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.0
Lakes & beachesLake Koocanusa
26.1 km
7.7
Parks & trailsMount Fernie Park
1.8 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Fernie
1.2 km
10.0
HospitalElk Valley Hospital
2.3 km
10.0
Rec centreFernie Aquatic Centre
910 m
10.0
SchoolsSophie-Morigeau
460 m
GolfFernie Golf & Country Club
3 km
Ski hillFernie Alpine Resort
3.6 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.1 / 10; walk & bike score 8.4 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Kitchen14'10" x 12'7"
  • Dining room8'7" x 5'5"
  • Living room17'3" x 14'9"
  • Bedroom11' x 7'9"
  • Bedroom7'9" x 11'
  • Primary Bedroom14'9" x 13'4"
  • Full bathroom

Price
$299,000
MLS® number
10364394
Property type
Manufactured home
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Living area
1,152 sq ft
Year built
1985
Storeys
1
Annual taxes
$1,801
Strata / HOA fee
$425 monthly
Fee includes
Pad Rental
Community
Fernie, Fernie
Heating
Forced air
Parking
Oversize, Additional Parking
View
Mountain view
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Vinyl siding
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Oven, Dryer
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Fencing
Fence
Parking details
Oversize, Additional Parking
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

Finding homes like this one…

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Century 21 Mountain Lifestyles Inc. through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$299,00060 Cokato Rd Unit# E14