2070/2072 WESTSYDE Road37 photos
Year built1986 (40 yrs)
Lot0.4 acres
ParkingCarport · 4 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air
Annual taxes$5,181
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.5 / 10Walk & bike4.7 / 10Nearest lake12.1 kmGolf3.8 km
BasementFull, Remodeled Basement
ViewMountain view, River view
Storeys2
On the market21 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewRiver view

Centrally located up-down duplex with beautiful views of the North Thompson. Great investment property collecting over $3700/month in rent, or live on one floor and rent a suite! This home is occupied by great tenants who would love to stay. The main floor includes a large living room, kitchen space with eat in dining space that leads to a large deck off the side and yard access. There are 3 bedrooms on the main floor and a full 4 piece bathroom. The basement level suite is fully self contained, there are not any adjoining stairways. The suite has seen a number of upgrades including flooring and kitchen. The nice bright kitchen overlooks the back yard space. The living room has a good sized window for lots of natural light. There are 3 bedrooms in the basement suite and a full 4 piece bathroom as well. Each suite includes it’s own laundry facilities. Other features of this property include separate fenced yard spaces, single car carport, lots of parking, there is a frontage roadway with designated stalls making it easy for access. Main floor rent is $1918, basement suite $1790/month. Updated furnace and roof. Showings only permitted Monday/Thursday/Saturday between 10-1 with 24 hours notice.

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • RoofUpdated (year not given)“Updated furnace and roof.”
  • Furnace / HVACUpdated (year not given)“Updated furnace and roof.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Up-down duplex with two self-contained suites, each with its own laundry, per the listing. The basement suite has no adjoining stairways.
  • Per the listing, rents total over $3,700 a month: $1,918 for the main floor and $1,790 for the basement suite.
  • Mountain, river and panoramic water views, per the listing. The 0.4 acre lot has separate fenced yard spaces and a single-car carport.
  • Nearby per the listing: Westmount Elementary 930 m, town centre 3.3 km and Royal Inland Hospital 6.4 km.

Things to check

  • Ask for the dates of the updated furnace and roof, as the listing gives no years.
  • Ask whether the basement suite is permitted for rental and request the current tenancy terms before you plan a visit.
  • Showings are limited to Monday, Thursday and Saturday from 10 to 1 with 24 hours notice, per the listing.
  • The home was built in 1986. Ask for records of past updates to wiring, plumbing and the basement suite.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Did you know?: The name Kamloops comes from the Secwepemctsín word for “meeting of the waters,” where the North and South Thompson rivers join. Kamloops history, from the meeting of the waters →

1.0
Lakes & beachesKamloops Lake
12.1 km
6.1
Parks & trailsLac Du Bois Grasslands Protected Area
2.8 km
9.1
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
3.3 km
9.8
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
6.4 km
9.1
Rec centreCottonwood Community Centre
3.4 km
9.8
SchoolsWestmount Elementary
930 m
GolfMcarthur Island Golf Club
3.8 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
15.5 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.5 / 10; walk & bike score 4.7 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Foyer3'4" x 3'1"
  • Dining room9'6" x 6'8"
  • Living room16'1" x 13'5"
  • Kitchen9'7" x 9'8"
  • 4pc Bathroom6'7" x 4'6"
  • Primary Bedroom11'8" x 9'6"
  • Bedroom10'3" x 11'5"
  • Bedroom10'3" x 7'9"

Basement

  • Bedroom7' x 9'7"
  • Laundry room2'11" x 4'7"
  • Dining room6'4" x 9'
  • Kitchen9'6" x 9'
  • Living room13'9" x 13'5"
  • 4pc Bathroom6'7" x 4'6"
  • Primary Bedroom9' x 11'1"
  • Bedroom7'7" x 8'
  • Foyer3'1" x 3'4"

Price
$579,900
MLS® number
10402895
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
2
Living area
2,052 sq ft
Lot size
0.4 acres
Year built
1986
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
4
Annual taxes
$5,181
Community
Westsyde, Kamloops
Style
Multi-level
Basement
Full, Remodeled Basement
Heating
Forced air
Parking
Carport, Street, Additional Parking
View
Mountain view, River view, View of water, View (panoramic)
Flooring
Mixed Flooring
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Stucco
Appliances
Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Range, Washer & Dryer
Lot features
Level lot, Sloping, Balcony
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Utilities
Water, Sewer, Natural Gas, Electricity, Cable, Telephone
Fencing
Fence
Parking details
4 spaces in total · Carport, Street, Additional Parking
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Century 21 Assurance Realty Ltd through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$579,9002070/2072 WESTSYDE Rd