158 Fernie Place27 photos
Year built2014 (12 yrs)
Lot0.42 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 2 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$6,141
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.4 / 10Walk & bike6.3 / 10Nearest lake12.1 kmGolf2.5 km
FireplaceGas
Storeys2
On the market21 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioning

This beautifully maintained home offers a spacious and functional layout with plenty of room for family living. The bright main living area features hardwood flooring, large windows and a gas fireplace, while the adjoining kitchen offers warm wood cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, a large island with seating and an adjacent dining area with access to the backyard. The generous primary bedroom features a 5-piece ensuite, complemented by additional bedrooms and a full bathroom. The finished basement provides even more versatile living space with a large rec room, wet bar, additional bedroom and bathroom, making it well suited for guests, older children, a home gym or additional family space. Outside, the beautifully landscaped and fully fenced backyard is a standout, with a spacious lawn, mature landscaping, patio area and plenty of room for kids and pets to enjoy. An attached double garage provides additional parking and storage. Additional features include new central A/C, and a dedicated laundry room. Thoughtfully maintained inside and out, this home combines comfortable living spaces, a family-friendly layout and an impressive backyard in a well-established setting.

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • Furnace / HVACUpdated (year not given)“Additional features include new central A/C, and a dedicated laundry room.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Built in 2014, with new central A/C per the listing.
  • Finished basement includes a large rec room, wet bar, bedroom and bathroom.
  • Attached double garage provides extra parking and storage, per the listing.
  • Fully fenced backyard with a spacious lawn, mature landscaping and a patio.
  • Rec centre Canada Games Aquatic Centre is 960 m away, and Beattie Elementary is 1.1 km.

Things to check

  • Roof is asphalt shingle, but the age is not given. Ask for the roof's installation date.
  • Ask for the installation date of the central A/C and the age of the forced air furnace.
  • Ask whether the finished basement is permitted as a suite and whether it has its own entrance.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Did you know?: Trillium at City Gardens rises 24 storeys downtown and is part of the City Gardens master plan. Living at Trillium at City Gardens: condos for sale →

1.0
Lakes & beachesKamloops Lake
12.1 km
4.0
Parks & trailsPineview Trails
4.1 km
9.7
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
2.2 km
10.0
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
2.2 km
10.0
Rec centreCanada Games Aquatic Centre
960 m
9.6
SchoolsBeattie Elementary
1.1 km
GolfMcarthur Island Golf Club
2.5 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
16.7 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.4 / 10; walk & bike score 6.3 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Living room17'5" x 15'
  • Dining room14' x 10'
  • Kitchen12' x 14'
  • Primary Bedroom15' x 14'
  • 5pc Ensuite bath
  • Bedroom9'10" x 10'10"
  • Bedroom9'10" x 10'10"
  • 4pc Bathroom

Basement

  • Bedroom10' x 9'5"
  • Laundry room6' x 7'
  • Bedroom10'5" x 11'
  • 4pc Bathroom
  • Recreation room18' x 19'

Price
$899,900
MLS® number
10402748
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3
Living area
2,190 sq ft
Lot size
0.42 acres
Year built
2014
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
2
Annual taxes
$6,141
Community
South Kamloops, Kamloops
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage
Fireplace
Gas
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
2 spaces in total · Attached Garage (2-car, per the listing description) · double garage (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Engel & Volkers Kamloops through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$899,900158 Fernie Pl