1 / 99Lake view ▶ 3D flyover
2864 Arawana Road99 photos
Year built1954 (72 yrs)
Lot9.59 acres
ParkingRV
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$6,499
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.3 / 10Walk & bike3.8 / 10Nearest lake1.4 kmGolf8.5 km
ViewLake view, Mountain view
FireplaceElectric
Storeys1
On the market20 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Lake viewMountain viewAir conditioningMain-floor livingFamily OrientedRural Setting

Set on 10.2 acres of the Naramata Bench, 2864 Arawana Road combines sweeping views of Okanagan Lake, the mountains and surrounding vineyards with an established 3-acre vineyard, two income-producing residences and a substantial 6,500 sq. ft. outbuilding. This is an investment with lifestyle built in. The main home is a 2-bedroom rancher with a bright, inviting living room centered around a fireplace. It opens onto a large balcony overlooking the valley and lake. The home is currently rented, providing income from day one. The 1,160 sq. ft. unfinished basement has its own exterior entrance and offers room for future use, subject to approvals. The separate 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom cottage has been a licensed, highly rated vacation rental for the past two years. It features a spacious lake-view deck, its own fireplace and a carport. Keep it as a short-term rental, switch it to longer-term tenancy, or keep it as a private guest retreat for family and friends. The outbuilding is what sets this property apart. At 6,500 sq. ft., it’s a significant structure with major construction already in place, including renderings for five partially completed suite spaces. That gives a buyer with vision a real head start, whether for guest accommodation, a studio, a workshop, a wellness space or a gathering venue. The property is zoned AG1. Buyers should verify permitted uses, permits and approvals with the appropriate authorities. All of this is minutes from Naramata Village, renowned wineries, the KVR Trail and Penticton, in the heart of one of the Okanagan’s most sought-after wine and recreation destinations. Duplicate listing with MLS 10402276.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, the main home is currently rented, and a licensed one-bedroom cottage has been a vacation rental for two years.
  • Views include Okanagan Lake, mountains and the valley, and a balcony off the living room overlooks the valley and lake.
  • The 9.59-acre lot includes an established 3-acre vineyard, per the listing.
  • A 6,500 sq. ft. outbuilding has major construction in place, with renderings for five partially completed suite spaces, per the listing.
  • Naramata Village town centre is 2.3 km away and Okanagan Lake is 1.4 km away, straight-line.

Things to check

  • Confirm the lot size, as the listing description says 10.2 acres while the details say 9.59 acres.
  • Ask whether the cottage, basement and outbuilding uses are permitted under the AG1 zoning, and ask for the permits and approvals on the outbuilding.
  • Ask for the age of the metal roof and the furnace, and for a septic system inspection, since the home uses a septic tank.
  • Ask whether the cottage's vacation rental licence transfers to a new owner.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

9.2
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
1.4 km
6.5
Parks & trailsThree Blind Mice
2.6 km
9.6
Shops & servicesTown centre: Naramata
2.3 km
8.9
HospitalPenticton Regional Hospital
11.5 km
7.0
Rec centreHarold Simpson Centre
7.7 km
8.7
SchoolsNaramata Elementary
1.9 km
GolfSumac Ridge Golf Course
8.5 km
Ski hillApex Mountain Resort
32.4 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.3 / 10; walk & bike score 3.8 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • 5pc Bathroom8'2" x 7'7"
  • Bedroom11'11" x 12'4"
  • Dining room8'0" x 7'7"
  • Kitchen10'11" x 7'7"
  • Living room19'1" x 19'5"
  • Primary Bedroom12'10" x 11'1"

Secondary Dwelling Unit

  • Living room10'8" x 15'3"
  • Kitchen11'4" x 8'8"
  • Dining room11'4" x 10'3"
  • Bedroom14'4" x 13'6"
  • Full bathroom8'4" x 6'4"

Basement

  • Utility room7'7" x 6'1"
  • Storage9'2" x 26'10"
  • Storage29'1" x 22'5"
  • Storage9'6" x 26'10"
  • Storage7'9" x 6'1"

Price
$2,995,000
MLS® number
10402273
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Living area
1,154 sq ft
Lot size
9.59 acres
Year built
1954
Storeys
1
Annual taxes
$6,499
Community
Naramata Rural, Naramata
Style
Ranch
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
RV, Oversize, Additional Parking
View
Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Fireplace
Electric
Flooring
Carpeted, Vinyl, Mixed Flooring
Roof
Metal
Exterior
Stucco, Aluminum
Appliances
Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Hood Fan, Washer & Dryer
Lot features
Private setting, Treed
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Septic tank
Utilities
Water, Electricity
Parking details
RV, Oversize, Additional Parking · carport (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Naramata, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Chamberlain Property Group through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$2,995,0002864 Arawana Rd