211 Fort Avenue25 photos
Year built1965 (61 yrs)
Lot0.21 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 2 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$4,976
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.4 / 10Walk & bike6.9 / 10Nearest lake13.2 kmGolf1.7 km
BasementFull
Storeys2
On the market20 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioning

Welcome to 211 Fort Avenue! This 4-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom home offers 2,058 sq. ft. of living space on a generous lot in a convenient North Kamloops location. The bright main floor features hardwood flooring, a spacious living room with large windows, a dedicated dining area and a functional kitchen with plenty of cabinetry and workspace. The lower level offers even more room to spread out, with a large rec room and additional flexible living space. Outside, you'll find a large, flat backyard along with a detached shop and single-car garage, providing excellent space for vehicles, storage, hobbies and projects. With plenty of room both inside and out, this is a practical and comfortable home in an established neighbourhood close to the river, parks, schools, shopping and everyday amenities.

Highlights

  • Four bedrooms and two bathrooms, with a 4-piece bath on the main floor and a 2-piece in the basement.
  • The lot is 0.21 acres and listed as level, with a large flat backyard, a detached shop and a single-car garage.
  • Municipal water and sewer service.
  • Distances per the listing: John Todd Community Centre 710 m, Arthur Hatton Elementary 920 m, Kamloops town centre 1.6 km, Royal Inland Hospital 2 km.

Things to check

  • Built in 1965. Ask for the age of the roof, furnace and electrical updates.
  • Parking lists an attached garage and a detached garage, but the description mentions one single-car garage. Confirm exactly what is on the property.
  • The lower level has a bedroom, rec room and laundry. Ask whether it is a legal suite.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Did you know?: Brocklehurst is the largest neighbourhood in Kamloops, and it has the city’s warmest micro-climate. Kamloops neighbourhoods, with honest pros and cons →

1.0
Lakes & beachesKamloops Lake
13.2 km
3.4
Parks & trailsLac Du Bois Grasslands Protected Area
4.5 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
1.6 km
10.0
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
2 km
10.0
Rec centreJohn Todd Community Centre
710 m
9.9
SchoolsArthur Hatton Elementary
920 m
GolfMount Paul Golf Course
1.7 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
15.1 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.4 / 10; walk & bike score 6.9 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Dining room9'2" x 12'5"
  • Living room12'4" x 18'
  • Kitchen14'1" x 9'8"
  • Bedroom8'11" x 8'8"
  • Bedroom8'11" x 8'11"
  • 4pc Bathroom
  • Primary Bedroom12'3" x 10'11"

Basement

  • Recreation room21'6" x 17'8"
  • Laundry room12'8" x 9'4"
  • 2pc Bathroom
  • Bedroom11'9" x 10'6"

Price
$620,000
MLS® number
10403090
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 (1 partial)
Living area
2,058 sq ft
Lot size
0.21 acres
Year built
1965
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
2
Annual taxes
$4,976
Community
North Kamloops, Kamloops
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Rear, RV, Additional Parking
Flooring
Mixed Flooring
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Vinyl siding
Appliances
Refrigerator, Oven - Electric, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer & Dryer
Lot features
Level lot
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
2 spaces in total · Attached Garage (1-car, per the listing description), Detached Garage (1-car, per the listing description), Rear, RV, Additional Parking · single garage (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Engel & Volkers Kamloops through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$620,000211 Fort Ave