1 / 63Pool ▶ 3D flyover
1827 PARKCREST Avenue63 photos
Year built1968 (58 yrs)
Lot0.23 acres
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$4,057
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.4 / 10Walk & bike8.3 / 10Nearest lake9.5 kmGolf1.6 km
Storeys2
On the market19 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

PoolAir conditioningHot tub

Set on a spacious 0.23-acre lot in the sunny Brocklehurst neighbourhood, this versatile 5-bedroom home offers exceptional comfort, major updates, and fantastic rental potential. The property features a vacant, fully self-contained 2-bedroom in-law suite, making it ideal for multi-generational living or a turnkey mortgage helper. You will appreciate the peace of mind that comes with numerous mechanical upgrades, including 200-amp electrical service, on-demand hot water, vinyl windows, and an updated asphalt roof (2019). Step outside into your private backyard oasis, complete with an above-ground pool and hot tub—perfect for entertaining, relaxing under the stars, and making sure you never miss a pool day again. All measurements are approximate. Please reach out to the listing agent to view today!

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • RoofUpdated 2019“You will appreciate the peace of mind that comes with numerous mechanical upgrades, including 200-amp electrical service, on-demand hot water, vinyl windows, an”
  • WindowsUpdated 2019“You will appreciate the peace of mind that comes with numerous mechanical upgrades, including 200-amp electrical service, on-demand hot water, vinyl windows, an”
  • Hot waterUpdated 2019“You will appreciate the peace of mind that comes with numerous mechanical upgrades, including 200-amp electrical service, on-demand hot water, vinyl windows, an”
  • ElectricalUpdated 2019“You will appreciate the peace of mind that comes with numerous mechanical upgrades, including 200-amp electrical service, on-demand hot water, vinyl windows, an”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, the basement holds a vacant, self-contained 2-bedroom in-law suite with its own kitchen and full bathroom.
  • Per the listing, recent updates include a 2019 asphalt roof, 200-amp electrical service, on-demand hot water and vinyl windows.
  • Per the listing, the private backyard has an above-ground pool and a hot tub.
  • Straight-line, George Hilliard Elementary is 430 m away and Brocklehurst Pool is 1.7 km away.

Things to check

  • Ask whether the basement suite is permitted for rental use and what the City of Kamloops requires for it.
  • Ask for the ages of the furnace and central air system, since the listing does not give them.
  • Ask about the age of the plumbing and any work done since the home was built in 1968.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Good to know: Lodgepole Crossing is a 53-unit townhome community in Pineview by Granite Developments. Living at Lodgepole Crossing: townhomes for sale →

1.4
Lakes & beachesKamloops Lake
9.5 km
9.7
Parks & trailsLac Du Bois Grasslands Protected Area
570 m
9.5
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
2.6 km
9.9
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
5.9 km
9.9
Rec centreBrocklehurst Pool
1.7 km
10.0
SchoolsGeorge Hilliard Elementary
430 m
GolfMcarthur Island Golf Club
1.6 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
18.1 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.4 / 10; walk & bike score 8.3 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Living room12'10" x 19'11"
  • Dining room10'5" x 6'9"
  • Kitchen10'5" x 14'1"
  • Full bathroom
  • Bedroom9'1" x 8'8"
  • Bedroom9'1" x 12'5"
  • Primary Bedroom10'5" x 12'

Basement

  • Full bathroom
  • Laundry room10'11" x 9'6"
  • Bedroom7'6" x 10'8"
  • Bedroom10'11" x 11'3"
  • Living room10'11" x 33'10"
  • Kitchen11'3" x 13'11"

Price
$699,900
MLS® number
10403145
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Living area
2,110 sq ft
Lot size
0.23 acres
Year built
1968
Storeys
2
Annual taxes
$4,057
Community
Brocklehurst, Kamloops
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Pool
Above ground pool
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Real Broker B.C. Ltd through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$699,9001827 PARKCREST Ave