Lake viewPoolNew
3D aerial view
Kitchen · 1 of 3
Deck off Family Room · 1 of 4
Jump to photos:
1579 Malbec Place48 photos
Home typeSingle-family home · Contemporary
Year built2022 (4 yrs)
Lot0.14 acres
Parking4 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing)
HeatingForced air, Electric
CoolingCentral air conditioning
Annual taxes$7,018
Neighbourhood score8.1 / 10Family Home MatchTry it →Walk & bike score5.5 / 10Nearest lake1.3 km

About this home

Lake viewMountain viewPoolAir conditioningFamily Oriented

Welcome to 1579 Malbec Place! This stunning home is in the sought-after Mission Hill neighbourhood of West Kelowna, offering the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and Okanagan living. Featuring 5 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms, and 3,125 sq. ft. of beautifully designed living space, this home showcases breathtaking lake and mountain views, an in-ground pool, and an impressive open-concept layout. The chef-inspired kitchen is a true showstopper, complete with a waterfall-edge island and premium Fisher & Paykel appliances, seamlessly flowing into the bright living space. Soaring vaulted ceilings open the living room to the upper level, while expansive windows flood the home with natural light. The main floor features a beautiful primary bedroom retreat with a spa-inspired ensuite, along with a second bedroom or den, offering flexibility for a home office or guest space. Upstairs, you'll find three additional bedrooms and a spacious family room, perfect for a games room, media room, or additional gathering space. Step outside to enjoy the Okanagan lifestyle, whether relaxing by the pool, entertaining guests, or taking in the beautiful surrounding views. Located in the family-friendly Mission Hill neighbourhood, this home is conveniently close to local wineries, shopping, restaurants, parks, and an array of walking, hiking, and biking trails. Experience the best of West Kelowna living in a beautiful home that offers both an exceptional lifestyle and a welcoming place to call home.

Highlights & things to check

Highlights

  • Built in 2022, with 5 bedrooms and 3,124 sq ft on a 0.14 acre lot.
  • Inground pool, with lake and mountain views, including panoramic views.
  • Attached garage, with municipal water and sewer.
  • Chief Tomat Elementary is 800 m away, Okanagan Lake 1.3 km, and the West Kelowna town centre 3.9 km.
  • Annual taxes are $7,018 per the listing.

Things to check

  • Ask the listing agent whether the home has 5 or 4.5 bathrooms, since the listing shows both numbers.
  • Ask for the official measured square footage, as the listing shows both 3,124 and 3,125 sq ft.
  • Ask what the pool costs to maintain and whether any equipment is under warranty.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Living at 1579 Malbec Place

Neighbourhood scores

8.1 / 10
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake · 1.3 km
9.2
Parks & trailsSmith Creek · 5.9 km
1.1
SchoolsChief Tomat Elementary · 800 m
10
Shops & servicesWest Kelowna centre · 3.9 km
8.8
Recreation centreJim Lind Arena · 1.2 km
10
HospitalKelowna General Hospital · 7.1 km
9.7

Walk & bike score: 5.5 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are.

Family Home Match

Everyone in the family marks what matters to them (Skip, Nice or Must), and every home gets a match score. Kids too.

Set up my family’s match

Your answers stay on your phone or computer.

Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own measure of straight-line distance from this home to public B.C. map data (schools, parks and trails, lakes, town centres, rec centres, hospitals). They are not part of the MLS® listing; please check anything that matters to you.

Distances from the front door

3.9 kmTown centre: West Kelowna
800 mSchool: Chief Tomat Elementary
5.9 kmPark or trail: Smith Creek
1.3 kmLake: Okanagan Lake
1.2 kmRec centre: Jim Lind Arena
2 kmGolf: Two Eagles Golf Course & Academy
10 kmSki hill: Crystal Mountain Resort
7.1 kmHospital: Kelowna General Hospital

Straight-line distances. Driving distances are longer.

Room sizes

Main level · 11 rooms

  • Dining room14'8'' x 10'2''
  • Kitchen14'8'' x 11'7''
  • Mud room13'5'' x 6'1''
  • Other18'10'' x 19'10''
  • 2pc Bathroom
  • Living room16'8'' x 24'10''
  • Foyer12'3'' x 10'4''
  • Primary Bedroom11'10'' x 21'5''
  • 5pc Ensuite bath
  • Other11'10'' x 6'3''
  • Bedroom12'5'' x 11'10''

Second level · 8 rooms

  • 3pc Ensuite bath
  • Bedroom16'2'' x 11'10''
  • Bedroom14'8'' x 10'6''
  • 3pc Ensuite bath
  • Laundry room9'2'' x 5'4''
  • 3pc Bathroom
  • Bedroom14'6'' x 14'10''
  • Family room17'4'' x 12'7''

Property details

Price
$1,599,000
MLS® number
10402857
Property type
Single-family home · House · Single Family
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5 (1 partial)
Living area
3,124 sq ft
Lot size
0.14 acres · 0.14
Year built
2022
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
4
Annual taxes
$7,018
Community
Lakeview Heights, West Kelowna

Features

Style
Contemporary
Heating
Forced air, Electric, See remarks
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage
View
Lake view, Mountain view, View (panoramic)
Pool
Pool, Inground pool, Outdoor pool
Fireplace
Electric, Unknown
Flooring
Tile, Hardwood
Roof
Asphalt shingle, Unknown
Exterior
Wood, Stone, Stucco
Appliances
Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Wine Fridge, Oven, Washer & Dryer
Community
Family Oriented
Lot
Central island, Balcony
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Fencing
Fence

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in West Kelowna, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Century 21 Assurance Realty Ltd through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.