215 Sixth Street E40 photos
Year built1910 (116 yrs)
Lot0.07 acres
ParkingOffset · 2 spaces
Heat / coolingHeat Pump · Heat Pump
Annual taxes$2,730
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.8 / 10Walk & bike7.7 / 10Nearest lake1.7 kmGolf2.8 km
FireplaceWood, Conventional
Storeys3
On the market14 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioning

Nestled on one of Revelstoke's most iconic tree-lined streets, this charming heritage home blends timeless character with everyday comfort in an unbeatable location. Just steps from downtown, schools, & all the recreation that makes Revelstoke so special, this property truly captures the essence of mountain-town living. Inside, you'll find 3 bedrooms & 2 full bathrooms, including a spacious loft that offers endless flexibility. Whether it's a magical space for kids, or a private primary retreat, this inviting upper-level hideaway is sure to become a favorite. The main floor features convenient laundry & a warm, welcoming living room centered around a cozy Pacific Energy wood stove, perfect for curling up after a day on the trails. Year-round heating and cooling is ensured with the addition of a heat pump. Step outside and discover the sweetest backyard oasis. Mature trees, established perennials, and a large, covered patio create a private haven for entertaining, gardening, or simply enjoying the outdoors. A versatile shed at the rear of the property is currently used for wood storage but could easily serve as a workshop, bike storage, or gear shed for all your Revelstoke adventures. The unfinished basement offers excellent future potential. Future family room, additional storage and potentially a third bathroom are all possible. This delightful home offers the perfect balance of historic charm, modern comfort, & an exceptional location at the heart of Revelstoke.

Highlights

  • Built in 1910, this home has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1,921 sq ft, per the listing.
  • A heat pump provides heating and cooling, and a Pacific Energy wood stove warms the living room, per the listing.
  • The unfinished basement offers future potential for a family room, storage and possibly a third bathroom, per the listing.
  • The town centre is 310 m away, the Revelstoke Community Centre 380 m, and Begbie View Elementary 420 m.
  • Municipal water and sewer service the property, and the backyard includes a large covered patio and a rear shed.

Things to check

  • Ask for the ages of the roof and heat pump, since the listing does not state them.
  • Ask whether the wiring and plumbing have been updated, given the 1910 build year.
  • Confirm which heating system heats the whole home, since the listing shows heat pump, electric, wood and other sources.
  • Ask the City what permits would be needed before finishing the unfinished basement.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

8.9
Lakes & beachesUpper Arrow Lake
1.7 km
3.7
Parks & trailsBoulder Mountain Snowmobile Trails
4.4 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Revelstoke
310 m
10.0
HospitalQueen Victoria Hospital And Health Centre
2 km
10.0
Rec centreRevelstoke Community Centre
380 m
10.0
SchoolsBegbie View Elementary
420 m
GolfRevelstoke Golf Club
2.8 km
Ski hillRevelstoke Mountain Resort
4.6 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.8 / 10; walk & bike score 7.7 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • 3pc Bathroom9'6" x 6'9"
  • Laundry room8'1" x 9'6"
  • Kitchen6'9" x 13'0"
  • Dining room14'0" x 11'1"
  • Living room14'0" x 13'11"
  • Foyer6'10" x 11'9"

Second level

  • Den8'9" x 9'11"
  • 4pc Bathroom5'4" x 8'10"
  • Bedroom9'4" x 12'1"
  • Primary Bedroom11'0" x 11'10"

Third level

  • Bedroom11'1" x 25'4"

Price
$949,000
MLS® number
10403392
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Living area
1,921 sq ft
Lot size
0.07 acres
Year built
1910
Storeys
3
Parking spaces
2
Annual taxes
$2,730
Community
Revelstoke, Revelstoke
Heating
Heat Pump, Stove, Electric, Wood
Cooling
Heat Pump
Parking
Offset
Fireplace
Wood, Conventional
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
2 spaces in total · Offset
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Revelstoke, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX Revelstoke Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-19.

$949,000215 Sixth St E