1052 Quail Drive63 photos
Year built2004 (22 yrs)
Lot0.21 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 15 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$8,080
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.9 / 10Walk & bike6.5 / 10Nearest lake11.4 kmGolf2.9 km
BasementFull
FireplaceGas
Storeys3
On the market12 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioning

Rarely in Kamloops do you come across an absolute unicorn, the home that has EVERYTHING! That’s what this home is.. This home offers a move in ready, two storey home with massive 1 bedroom self contained suite, a rare 4 large BEDROOMS upstairs, AND a detached shop with parking for every RV. Walk into your new home with inviting formal living and dining area with beautiful gas fireplace and tons of natural light. Large updated open kitchen with granite countertops, gas stove and SS appliances, open to secondary living area. Upstairs massive primary bedroom with WI closet and dream ensuite, along with 3 additional bedrooms – perfect for the large family. Newly redone basement basement includes massive open living area and kitchen, separate laundry and private entrance. Around back you will find beautiful entertaining area – perfect to host family/friends, a large detached shop with new mini split – perfect for the hobbyist/woodworker, and extra storage. Large attached garage with 9' doors, and room to park 2 large truck and for inside workshop. Enough parking to host your entire family, or for all of your weekend toys. Numerous updates include high end dual fuel furnace/heat pump. Gemstone lights, HWT 2 yr, ductless mini-split for AC in garage, paint, flooring in suite and more. Suite to be vacant for possession. This home has it all!

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • KitchenUpdated (year not given)“Large updated open kitchen with granite countertops, gas stove and SS appliances, open to secondary living area.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Self-contained one-bedroom basement suite with its own private entrance and separate laundry, per the listing.
  • Five bedrooms and four bathrooms in about 3,198 sq ft, built in 2004, on a 0.21-acre lot.
  • Detached shop with a new mini split, plus an attached garage with 9' doors and RV parking.
  • Dual fuel furnace and heat pump, central air conditioning, and a gas fireplace in the living room.
  • Westmount Elementary School is 690 m away, and Lac Du Bois Grasslands Protected Area is 2 km away.

Things to check

  • Ask whether the basement suite is permitted by the City of Kamloops and has the required permits, as the listing does not say.
  • Ask for the age of the asphalt shingle roof, since the listing does not state it.
  • Confirm the possession date, as the listing says the suite will be vacant but gives no date.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Sarah's tip: Many Kamloops investors do better living in a house with a legal suite than owning a stand-alone condo. TRU rental investment estimator →

1.0
Lakes & beachesKamloops Lake
11.4 km
7.4
Parks & trailsLac Du Bois Grasslands Protected Area
2 km
9.5
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
2.6 km
9.9
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
5.9 km
9.5
Rec centreCottonwood Community Centre
2.6 km
10.0
SchoolsWestmount Elementary
690 m
GolfMcarthur Island Golf Club
2.9 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
16.1 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.9 / 10; walk & bike score 6.5 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Laundry room8' x 18'
  • Kitchen14' x 17'
  • Dining room14' x 13'
  • Living room16' x 15'
  • 2pc Bathroom

Second level

  • Bedroom10'7" x 11'7"
  • Primary Bedroom16' x 15'
  • Bedroom12'10" x 13'
  • Bedroom10' x 10'
  • 3pc Ensuite bath
  • 5pc Bathroom

Basement

  • Other7'9" x 10'6"
  • Recreation room25'3" x 18'3"
  • Bedroom10'6" x 14'6"
  • 3pc Bathroom

Price
$1,149,900
MLS® number
10403676
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4 (2 partial)
Living area
3,198 sq ft
Lot size
0.21 acres
Year built
2004
Storeys
3
Parking spaces
15
Annual taxes
$8,080
Community
Batchelor Heights, Kamloops
Style
Multi-level
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage, Detached Garage, RV, Additional Parking
Fireplace
Gas
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Stucco
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
15 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), Detached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), RV, Additional Parking
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Westwin Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$1,149,9001052 Quail Dr