1 / 68Lake view ▶ 3D flyover
40 Bayview Crescent68 photos
Year built1983 (43 yrs)
Lot0.17 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 5 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$9,207
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score9.3 / 10Walk & bike7.6 / 10Nearest lake50 mGolf1.2 km
BasementCrawl space
ViewLake view, Mountain view
Storeys2
On the market11 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Lake viewMountain viewAir conditioning

Exceptional waterfront living in Osoyoos. Beautifully renovated and thoughtfully designed, this Cape Cod-inspired residence brings together timeless architectural charm, contemporary finishes, and an extraordinary waterfront setting. Inside, expansive sliding glass doors frame stunning lake views and fill the living spaces with natural light, creating an effortless connection between the home and its surroundings. The stylish kitchen, featuring a generous island, crisp white cabinetry, and warm wood accents, is perfectly suited for hosting and gathering. With four bedrooms and a versatile loft, the home provides plenty of room for family and guests, with flexibility for a games room, additional sleeping quarters, or a quiet retreat. A spa-inspired bathroom features a freestanding soaker tub perfectly positioned to overlook the water, adding a touch of luxury to everyday living. Outside, a covered patio opens to an expansive lakeside lawn, where sweeping lake and mountain views create a picturesque backdrop for outdoor dining and entertaining. A private dock provides direct access to Osoyoos Lake for boating, swimming, and endless summer days on the water. Striking curb appeal, modern updates, and an exceptional location complete this remarkable residence, offering the very best of Okanagan living.

Highlights

  • Private dock on Osoyoos Lake, with the lake about 50 m away, per the listing.
  • Lake, mountain and panoramic views, with sliding glass doors framing the water.
  • Four bedrooms, three bathrooms, a loft and 2,429 sq ft of living space.
  • Attached garage, oversize parking and additional parking, plus an accessible bedroom and entrance.

Things to check

  • Built in 1983 with an asphalt shingle roof. Ask for the roof and furnace ages before you make an offer.
  • Ask how the dock is owned and used, and whether any permits apply to it.
  • Check the drive time to South Okanagan General Hospital, which is 18.8 km away straight-line.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

10.0
Lakes & beachesOsoyoos Lake
50 m
9.6
Parks & trailsSwiws Park
670 m
9.9
Shops & servicesTown centre: Osoyoos
1.6 km
7.7
HospitalSouth Okanagan General Hospital
18.8 km
9.9
Rec centreSonora Community Centre
1.7 km
8.8
SchoolsOsoyoos Elementary
1.8 km
GolfDesert Springs Golf Course
1.2 km
Ski hillMount Baldy Ski Area
20.6 km

Overall neighbourhood score 9.3 / 10; walk & bike score 7.6 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • 3pc Bathroom6'1" x 6'2"
  • Bedroom15'8" x 12'1"
  • Laundry room6'4" x 10'10"
  • Living room13'1" x 15'8"
  • Dining room22'4" x 13'10"
  • Kitchen15' x 13'10"
  • Foyer7'10" x 12'1"

Second level

  • Partial bathroom7'10" x 8'2"
  • Loft16'8" x 17'1"
  • Bedroom13' x 11'11"
  • Bedroom15'8" x 15'1"
  • 5pc Ensuite bath12'11" x 8'3"
  • Primary Bedroom13'1" x 20'9"

Price
$1,499,000
MLS® number
10403745
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 (1 partial)
Living area
2,429 sq ft
Lot size
0.17 acres
Year built
1983
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
5
Annual taxes
$9,207
Community
Osoyoos, Osoyoos
Style
Contemporary
Basement
Crawl space
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage, Oversize, Additional Parking
View
Lake view, Mountain view, View of water, View (panoramic)
Flooring
Tile, Carpeted, Vinyl, Mixed Flooring
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Vinyl siding
Appliances
Refrigerator, Water softener, Range - Gas, Dishwasher, Oven, Microwave, Washer & Dryer
Lot features
Central island
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Accessibility
Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Entrance
Parking details
5 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), Oversize, Additional Parking
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Osoyoos, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage - Wolstencroft through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-16.

$1,499,00040 Bayview Crescent