2865 Patterson Avenue15 photos
Year built1964 (62 yrs)
Lot0.17 acres
ParkingStreet · 2 spaces
Heat / coolingOther
Annual taxes$1,698
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score6.7 / 10Walk & bike7.6 / 10Nearest lake12.6 kmGolf1.4 km
Storeys2
On the market11 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Some properties invite you to imagine a different future. This is your opportunity to create it. Just a two-minute walk from downtown Armstrong, this property puts shops, restaurants and established businesses within easy reach, with green space behind you and walking trails nearby. Look beyond the existing house, the land and location are the story here. Buy and hold while you shape your plans, or explore the opportunity to bring your development vision to life in a setting connected to the heart of the community. Currently zoned R1, with a Downtown Mixed Use designation identified in the new OCP, the property offers a starting point for exploring future redevelopment. Any change to C1 zoning and proposed development would require municipal approval. Bring your ideas, walk the neighbourhood, and picture what your next chapter could look like. The future starts with seeing the possibilities.

Highlights

  • Lot is 0.17 acres, zoned R1, with a Downtown Mixed Use designation identified in the new OCP, per the listing.
  • Municipal water and sewer, plus natural gas and electricity, are listed as available services.
  • Town centre Armstrong is 750 m away, Hassen Memorial Arena 240 m, and Highland Park Elementary 570 m.
  • Annual taxes are listed at $1,698, and the property is about a two-minute walk from downtown, per the listing.

Things to check

  • Ask the City what the R1 zoning and Downtown Mixed Use designation allow, and what approvals a change to C1 zoning would require.
  • Ask what the heating system is, since the listing shows only "Other."
  • Ask for the roof and furnace ages, as the home was built in 1964.
  • Vernon Jubilee Hospital is 21.7 km away, so check the drive time and route for regular visits.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.0
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake
12.6 km
2.1
Parks & trailsSilver Star Park
5.3 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Armstrong
750 m
7.3
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
21.7 km
10.0
Rec centreHassen Memorial Arena
240 m
10.0
SchoolsHighland Park Elementary
570 m
GolfRoyal York Golf Club
1.4 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
13.8 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.7 / 10; walk & bike score 7.6 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeAskew's Foods · 1.1 km
    15 min each way15 m uphill on the way there · 4% tree shade
  • CoffeeWild Oak Café · 0.5 km
    7 min each way10 m uphill on the way there · 5% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolArmstrong Elementary · 0.7 kmSchool walk check: Footpaths, sidewalks or quiet streets for about 55% of the walk · no main-road crossings
    10 min there, 9 min home20 m uphill on the way there · 35% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundMemorial Park Playground · 0.8 km
    12 min there, 11 min home15 m uphill on the way there · 38% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessNot in the map data
  • DowntownDowntown Armstrong · 0.1 km
    2 min each way10 m uphill on the way there
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 1.0 km
    13 min there, 12 min home15 m uphill on the way there · 5% tree shade
  • HospitalNot in the map data
  • GolfRoyal York Golf Club · 1.3 km
    19 min there, 16 min home45 m uphill on the way there · 50% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Main level

  • Full bathroom
  • Primary Bedroom' x '
  • Living room' x '
  • Kitchen' x '

Price
$275,000
MLS® number
10403819
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Living area
759 sq ft
Lot size
0.17 acres
Year built
1964
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
2
Annual taxes
$1,698
Community
Armstrong/ Spall., Armstrong
Parking
Street
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Utilities
Water, Sewer, Natural Gas, Electricity, Cable, Telephone
Fencing
Fence
Parking details
2 spaces in total · Street
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

Finding homes like this one…

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Real Broker B.C. Ltd through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-21.

$275,0002865 Patterson Ave