2710 Westsyde Road34 photos
Year built1965 (61 yrs)
Lot0.28 acres
ParkingDetached garage · 1 space
Heat / coolingForced air · Wall unit
Annual taxes$4,050
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.8 / 10Walk & bike6.3 / 10Nearest lake12.9 kmGolf3.6 km
BasementFull
Storeys2
On the market8 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioningMain-floor living

Great 2+2 bedroom 3 bathroom home in central Westsyde location. The main floor features two separate living spaces. The first has an open concept living room, dining room, and kitchen, 2 bedrooms, 4 piece main bathroom and laundry. The other side has a self-contained bachelor suite with a 4 piece bathroom, kitchen with hot plate, and separate laundry. There is another self-contained suite in the basement with 2 bedrooms, 4 piece bathroom, separate laundry, and large living room. Good sized lot on approximately 0.28 of an acre with great vehicle access to the back yard and an approximately 20x20 wired shop. Updates including hot water tank, roof, and 200 amp service. Close to many amenities including Centennial Park, schools, shopping, transportation and more.

Highlights

  • The home has two self-contained suites: a bachelor suite on the main floor and a two-bedroom suite in the basement, each with its own laundry.
  • Listed updates include the hot water tank, roof and 200 amp service.
  • The 0.28 acre lot has vehicle access to the back yard and an approximately 20x20 wired shop.
  • Westsyde Indoor Pool is 1.9 km away and Lac Du Bois Grasslands Protected Area is 1.1 km away, straight-line.
  • Collines-d'or school is 680 m away and Kamloops town centre is 6.1 km away, straight-line.

Things to check

  • Ask for the year the roof, hot water tank and 200 amp service were updated, since the listing gives no years.
  • Ask the City whether both the main floor bachelor suite and the basement suite are permitted.
  • The home was built in 1965, so ask for the age of the forced air furnace, which the listing does not give.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Good to know: Royal Inland Hospital is about 3 minutes from Kamloops City Hall, and it’s the city’s largest employer. Living in Kamloops: the honest version →

1.0
Lakes & beachesKamloops Lake
12.9 km
8.9
Parks & trailsLac Du Bois Grasslands Protected Area
1.1 km
7.8
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
6.1 km
9.3
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
9 km
9.8
Rec centreWestsyde Indoor Pool
1.9 km
10.0
SchoolsCollines-d'or
680 m
GolfThe Dunes Golf Course At Kamloops
3.6 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
15.5 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.8 / 10; walk & bike score 6.3 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • 4pc Bathroom
  • 4pc Bathroom
  • Kitchen11'2" x 9'
  • Living room11'2" x 11'
  • Primary Bedroom12'3" x 12'5"
  • Kitchen12'6" x 18'
  • Living room14' x 16'4"

Basement

  • Kitchen9'2" x 13'
  • 4pc Bathroom
  • Bedroom9'9" x 15'6"
  • Bedroom11'7" x 13'10"
  • Bedroom11'9" x 18'
  • Living room11'6" x 18'5"

Price
$649,900
MLS® number
10403898
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Living area
2,460 sq ft
Lot size
0.28 acres
Year built
1965
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
1
Annual taxes
$4,050
Community
Westsyde, Kamloops
Style
Ranch
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Wall unit
Parking
Detached Garage
Flooring
Mixed Flooring
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
1 space in total · Detached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by REMAX Kamloops through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-20.

$649,9002710 Westsyde Rd