New · 1 / 57 ▶ 3D flyover
12401 Ward Street57 photos
Year built1966 (60 yrs)
Lot0.22 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 1 space
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$3,563
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.3 / 10Walk & bike7.5 / 10Nearest lake2.7 kmGolf2.4 km
BasementFull
Storeys2
On the market7 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioningMain-floor living

Excellent value in a central Summerland location! Situated on a flat, 0.22-acre corner lot, this property offers plenty of space, parking and potential. The bright main level features an inviting living room filled with natural light that connects to the dining room and kitchen, new flooring, three bedrooms and a full bathroom. Downstairs offers a spacious rec room, two additional bedrooms and a bathroom. With some finishing touches and updates, the lower level presents a great opportunity to customize the space to suit your needs. A separate basement entrance also provides the opportunity to explore suite potential. Outside, you'll appreciate the attached garage, generous parking in front and along the side, plus room for your RV and recreational toys. Conveniently located close to downtown amenities, this property offers flexibility, functionality and an excellent opportunity to add value. Bring your ideas and make it your own! Book your showing today.

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • KitchenUpdated (year not given)“The bright main level features an inviting living room filled with natural light that connects to the dining room and kitchen, new flooring, three bedrooms and ”
  • FlooringUpdated (year not given)“The bright main level features an inviting living room filled with natural light that connects to the dining room and kitchen, new flooring, three bedrooms and ”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Five bedrooms and two bathrooms in a 2,285 sq ft Ranch-style home on a level corner lot of 0.22 acres.
  • Full basement with a separate entrance, which the listing says offers suite potential.
  • Attached garage plus parking in front and along the side, with room for an RV, per the listing.
  • Town centre is 710 m away, Harold Simpson Centre 1.2 km, and Okanagan Lake 2.7 km.
  • Central air conditioning and new flooring on the main level, per the listing.

Things to check

  • Built in 1966. Ask for the age and condition of the asphalt shingle roof and the forced air furnace, as neither is listed.
  • Ask whether a basement suite is permitted, since the listing mentions only suite potential.
  • Ask the Community Water User's Utility about rates, service terms and any connection details.
  • Penticton Regional Hospital is 15.1 km away, so consider that drive if medical access matters to you.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

8.0
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
2.7 km
3.6
Parks & trailsTrout Creek Ecological Reserve
4.4 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Summerland
710 m
8.3
HospitalPenticton Regional Hospital
15.1 km
10.0
Rec centreHarold Simpson Centre
1.2 km
10.0
SchoolsSummerland Montessori School (independent)
430 m
GolfSumac Ridge Golf Course
2.4 km
Ski hillApex Mountain Resort
27.8 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.3 / 10; walk & bike score 7.5 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Primary Bedroom13'7" x 11'7"
  • Living room16'2" x 14'11"
  • Kitchen11'7" x 12'1"
  • Dining room8'1" x 11'10"
  • Bedroom9'6" x 9'1"
  • Bedroom8'8" x 12'7"
  • 4pc Bathroom7'7" x 9'8"

Basement

  • Utility room7' x 6'5"
  • Recreation room22'6" x 15'5"
  • Partial bathroom6'10" x 4'4"
  • Laundry room18'3" x 11'1"
  • Bedroom11' x 12'10"
  • Bedroom15'7" x 10'10"

Price
$699,000
MLS® number
10404009
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2 (1 partial)
Living area
2,285 sq ft
Lot size
0.22 acres
Year built
1966
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
1
Annual taxes
$3,563
Community
Main Town, Summerland
Style
Ranch
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage, RV
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Dryer
Lot features
Level lot, Corner Site
Water
Community Water User's Utility
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
1 space in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), RV
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Summerland, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX Orchard Country through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-22.

$699,00012401 Ward St