New · 1 / 19 ▶ 3D flyover
1186 CRESTWOOD Drive19 photos
Lot0.39 acres
Annual taxes$2,686
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score6.1 / 10Walk & bike4.3 / 10Nearest lake9.2 kmGolf1.9 km
On the market7 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Presenting 1186 Crestwood Drive, the largest crown jewel of this new subdivision at an impressive 16,984 sq. ft. This expansive, fully serviced estate lot delivers rare building freedom in Barnhartvale. Flexible R7 zoning allows for up to 35% lot coverage and a legal secondary suite, enabling you to design a substantial main residence, extended outdoor living spaces, and an income-generating suite or private studio. Accessible builder terms are available to streamline development. Set at an elevated vantage point inside a quiet cul-de-sac, the parcel showcases commanding, uninterrupted panoramas across the valley bottom and rugged South Thompson mountain terrain. Enjoy maximum daylight exposure and a calm, sheltered microclimate characteristic of this desirable hillside neighborhood. Barnhartvale combines rich agricultural heritage with a welcoming family environment. Horse lovers and hikers will adore immediate access to the Blackwell trail network and Dallas-Barnhartvale Nature Park. Complete with proximity to R.L. Clemitson Elementary, neighborhood markets, and a quick 15-minute drive into downtown Kamloops, this property stands ready for an executive build.

Highlights

  • Estate lot of 0.39 acres (16,984 sq. ft.) on a cul-de-sac, with municipal water, sewer, natural gas and electricity listed.
  • Per the listing, R7 zoning allows up to 35% lot coverage and a legal secondary suite.
  • Annual taxes are listed at $2,686.
  • Nearby per the listing: Robert L Clemitson Elementary 1.3 km, Dallas Community Centre 1.7 km, Pineridge Golf Course 1.9 km.

Things to check

  • Confirm with the City of Kamloops which uses R7 zoning allows and what the secondary suite rules require before planning a build.
  • Ask the listing agent for the details of the builder terms mentioned in the listing.
  • Ask what permits, service connections and costs would apply before construction could start on this lot.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Good to know: Aberdeen has newer homes, a Montessori school of choice, and Costco and Aberdeen Mall at the bottom of the hill. Best places to live in Kamloops, by lifestyle →

1.8
Lakes & beachesPaul Lake
9.2 km
1.0
Parks & trailsHarper Mtn Bike Trails
8.4 km
5.5
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
10.7 km
9.0
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
10.8 km
9.9
Rec centreDallas Community Centre
1.7 km
9.4
SchoolsRobert L Clemitson Elementary
1.3 km
GolfPineridge Golf Course
1.9 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
8.3 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.1 / 10; walk & bike score 4.3 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$373,000
MLS® number
10403318
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
0.39 acres
Annual taxes
$2,686
Community
Barnhartvale, Kamloops
Lot features
Cul-de-sac
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Utilities
Water, Sewer, Natural Gas, Electricity
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Westwin Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-21.

$373,0001186 CRESTWOOD Dr