New · 1 / 43 ▶ 3D flyover
1380 QUEEN Street43 photos
Year built1920 (106 yrs)
Lot0.14 acres
ParkingAdditional Parking · 3 spaces
Heat / coolingBaseboard heaters
Annual taxes$5,170
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score6.9 / 10Walk & bike7.4 / 10Nearest lake29.1 kmGolf940 m
BasementPartial
Storeys3
On the market5 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Rentals Allowed

Discover a charming Rossland retreat in one of the area's most desirable locations. Backing directly onto the creek, with access to the water and nearby trails right from your property, this private haven is just a 10-minute walk to downtown. The beautifully landscaped yard features established organic gardens, fruit trees, a fire pit, plenty of privacy, off-street parking for 3 vehicles and a spacious wraparound deck that is truly something special. Imagine starting your morning with coffee, surrounded by birdsong and the soothing sound of the creek flowing by, or winding down after a day on the trails in your own private outdoor sanctuary. Thoughtfully upgraded between 2022 and 2026 this home offers two bedrooms, a den, and a spacious living room with flexible options for relaxing, entertaining, working, or hobbies. A legal secondary suite with private entrance, creek access and yard space on the main floor offers excellent flexibility for rental income or extended family. Its bathroom features in-floor heating, a welcome comfort on snowy days. The partially developed walkout basement provides storage and additional potential, with shared laundry conveniently located downstairs. Just an eight-minute drive to Red Mountain and Redstone Golf Resort, with downtown and trail systems within easy reach, this property offers a wonderful balance of outdoor adventure, privacy, and convenience. Enjoy the Rossland lifestyle with the creek and forest as your backyard neighbour.

Highlights

  • Legal secondary suite with private entrance on the main floor, per the listing.
  • Backs onto a creek with creek access and a wraparound deck, per the listing.
  • Thoughtfully upgraded between 2022 and 2026, per the listing.
  • Off-street parking for 3 vehicles, and rentals are allowed, per the listing.
  • Straight-line distances: town centre about 580 m, recreation centre about 600 m, and school about 770 m.

Things to check

  • Ask for permits and documents confirming the legal secondary suite and its rental use.
  • Ask which upgrades were done from 2022 to 2026, and when the metal roof and furnace were installed.
  • Built in 1920, so ask about the age of wiring and plumbing. Ask which system heats which areas, since three heating types are listed.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.0
Lakes & beachesLower Arrow Lake
29.1 km
1.1
Parks & trailsKing George Vi Park
6 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Rossland
580 m
9.5
HospitalKootenay Boundary Regional Hospital
7.9 km
10.0
Rec centreRossland Swimming Pool
600 m
10.0
Schoolsdes Sept-sommets
770 m
GolfRedstone Golf Resort
940 m
Ski hillRed Mountain Resort
3.7 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.9 / 10; walk & bike score 7.4 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • 3pc Bathroom7'6" x 7'3"
  • Bedroom16'11" x 11'11"
  • 4pc Bathroom8'11" x 7'7"
  • Living room13'1" x 17'2"
  • Kitchen14'2" x 12'10"
  • Foyer7'2" x 7'4"

Second level

  • Primary Bedroom20'4" x 13'0"
  • Den13'4" x 11'5"

Additional Accommodation

  • Kitchen6'9" x 7'5"

Basement

  • Unfinished Room20'2" x 18'9"

Price
$629,900
MLS® number
10403936
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Living area
1,337 sq ft
Lot size
0.14 acres
Year built
1920
Storeys
3
Parking spaces
3
Annual taxes
$5,170
Community
Rossland, Rossland
Basement
Partial
Heating
Baseboard heaters, Forced air, In Floor Heating
Parking
Additional Parking
Waterfront
Waterfront on creek
Flooring
Mixed Flooring
Roof
Metal
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
3 spaces in total · Additional Parking · street parking (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Rossland, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Oakwyn Realty Ltd. through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-26.

$629,9001380 QUEEN St