New · 1 / 96 ▶ 3D flyover
4600 Alpine Way96 photos
Year built2020 (6 yrs)
Lot0.34 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 9 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$5,796
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score6.8 / 10Walk & bike1.5 / 10Nearest lake23 kmGolf6.7 km
BasementFull
ViewMountain view, Valley view
FireplaceDecorative
Storeys3
On the market4 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewValley viewAir conditioningHot tub

Located at the base of Fernie Alpine Resort, this expansive 6-bedroom, 4-bathroom home offers exceptional space and functionality, making it an ideal property for both family living and entertaining. Situated on a large .34-acre lot, the residence provides both privacy and direct access to the resort's amenities. The open-concept floor plan features large windows throughout, allowing for an abundance of natural light. The gourmet kitchen is equipped with a large island, built-in oven and microwave, induction range, and a convenient butler’s pantry. The main living area includes 9-foot ceilings, a natural gas fireplace, and access to an elevated deck with stairs leading down to the backyard. On the upper level, the home offers two guest bedrooms, a 4-piece guest bathroom, and a spacious media room with access to a covered deck, complete with a hot tub and scenic views of the Resort. The primary suite, also on this floor, includes an ensuite bath with a custom-tiled shower, soaker tub, and walk-in closet. The fully finished basement features a 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom in-law suite with a large eat-in kitchen, family room, media room, and walk-out access to the rear yard. The property is enhanced by a private green space at the rear and a swim spa, located in a secluded area of the lot, offering a peaceful retreat after a day on the slopes. Conveniently, the property also offers ski-out access, allowing homeowners to end their ski day just steps from the front door

Highlights

  • Built in 2020, this home offers 6 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms and 4,224 sq ft on a 0.34-acre lot.
  • Per the listing, ski-out access is offered, and Fernie Alpine Resort is 870 m away straight-line.
  • The fully finished basement includes a 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom in-law suite with an eat-in kitchen and walk-out access.
  • Mountain and valley views, an attached garage, and municipal water and sewer are listed.
  • Per the listing, annual taxes are $5,796.

Things to check

  • Ask whether the basement in-law suite is permitted, and what the City requires for it.
  • The description mentions a natural gas fireplace, but the details list a decorative fireplace. Ask which is correct.
  • Heating is listed as forced air, hot water and other. Ask what the other heating system is.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.0
Lakes & beachesLake Koocanusa
23 km
6.4
Parks & trailsMount Fernie Park
2.7 km
8.3
Shops & servicesTown centre: Fernie
5 km
9.8
HospitalElk Valley Hospital
6.1 km
8.5
Rec centreFernie Aquatic Centre
4.7 km
6.7
SchoolsSophie-Morigeau
3.5 km
GolfFernie Golf & Country Club
6.7 km
Ski hillFernie Alpine Resort
870 m

Overall neighbourhood score 6.8 / 10; walk & bike score 1.5 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Utility room9'5" x 9'9"
  • 4pc Bathroom4'11" x 9'7"
  • Bedroom13'1" x 11'7"
  • Laundry room6'0" x 10'7"
  • Foyer5'10" x 6'9"
  • Office11'0" x 11'8"
  • Dining room8'0" x 17'1"
  • Living room15'10" x 17'1"
  • Foyer5'0" x 12'11"
  • Pantry4'8" x 9'4"
  • Kitchen12'7" x 17'1"

Second level

  • Full bathroom13'7" x 8'2"
  • 5pc Ensuite bath17'0" x 11'8"
  • Media13'1" x 21'3"
  • Bedroom13'1" x 11'0"
  • Bedroom13'7" x 11'11"
  • Primary Bedroom17'0" x 11'8"

Basement

  • Utility room5'10" x 12'7"
  • Dining nook7'8" x 14'3"
  • Media11'10" x 16'4"
  • Bedroom10'10" x 12'11"
  • Bedroom9'11" x 12'10"
  • Full bathroom11'8" x 5'4"
  • Living room13'8" x 16'7"
  • Kitchen13'5" x 13'11"

Price
$2,199,995
MLS® number
10404428
Property type
Cabin / recreational
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
4
Living area
4,224 sq ft
Lot size
0.34 acres
Year built
2020
Storeys
3
Parking spaces
9
Annual taxes
$5,796
Community
Ski Hill Area, Fernie
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced air, Hot Water
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage
View
Mountain view, Valley view
Fireplace
Decorative
Roof
Metal
Exterior
Metal
Lot features
Balcony, Two Balconies
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
9 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

Finding homes like this one…

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX Elk Valley Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-23.

$2,199,9954600 Alpine Way