New · 1 / 27Lake view ▶ 3D flyover
10617 81ST Street27 photos
Year built1960 (66 yrs)
Lot0.19 acres
ParkingOther · 2 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$7,692
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.9 / 10Walk & bike5.5 / 10Nearest lake10 mGolf3.5 km
BasementCrawl space
ViewLake view, Mountain view
FireplaceWood, Conventional
Storeys1
On the market4 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Lake viewMountain viewAir conditioningHot tubMain-floor livingRural Setting

Set along 75 feet of Osoyoos Lake shoreline, this beautifully renovated home offers a private beach and dock with sweeping lake and mountain views. Rebuilt from the frame up in 2026, the 2,543 sq. ft. residence pairs contemporary comfort with an established waterfront setting. Expansive new windows frame the views, while four bedrooms, two and a half bathrooms plus a separate family room provide plenty of space to gather and unwind. A wood-burning fireplace brings inviting warmth to evenings at home. A generous lakeside lawn leads to the pebble beach and dock, making swimming and boating part of everyday life. The outdoor kitchen and wood-fired pizza oven set the scene for summer entertaining, complete with a hot tub and lakeside fire feature that invite you to linger into the evening. Positioned on the lake’s western shore, the home provides welcome afternoon shade across the waterfront yard. Mature landscaping, anchored by a beautiful linden tree, creates a sense of privacy and permanence. The adjoining parkland enhances the peaceful setting. Tucked into a quiet cul-de-sac minutes from wineries, golf, trails and restaurants, this exceptional property offers a lifestyle centred on the water, with room to share it.

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • WindowsUpdated (year not given)“Expansive new windows frame the views, while four bedrooms, two and a half bathrooms plus a separate family room provide plenty of space to gather and unwind.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, the property has 75 feet of Osoyoos Lake shoreline, with a private beach and dock.
  • Lake Osoyoos is 10 m away (straight-line), and the listing notes lake and mountain views.
  • Built in 1960, the home was rebuilt from the frame up in 2026, per the listing.
  • The lot is 0.19 acres on a cul-de-sac with a private, treed setting, per the listing.
  • Town centre Osoyoos is 2.2 km away (straight-line), and Osoyoos Elementary School is 2.2 km away.

Things to check

  • Ask about the bathroom count: the listing details show 3 bathrooms, but the description mentions two and a half.
  • Ask for permits and inspection records for the 2026 rebuild, and ask when the asphalt shingle roof was installed.
  • Check the distance to South Okanagan General Hospital, which is 15.8 km away (straight-line).

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

10.0
Lakes & beachesOsoyoos Lake
10 m
7.3
Parks & trailsSouth Okanagan Grasslands Protected Area
2.1 km
9.7
Shops & servicesTown centre: Osoyoos
2.2 km
8.2
HospitalSouth Okanagan General Hospital
15.8 km
9.7
Rec centreSonora Community Centre
2.2 km
8.3
SchoolsOsoyoos Elementary
2.2 km
GolfOsoyoos Golf & Country Club
3.5 km
Ski hillMount Baldy Ski Area
21.4 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.9 / 10; walk & bike score 5.5 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Den8'4" x 11'0"
  • Primary Bedroom12'8" x 12'10"
  • Living room22'2" x 16'0"
  • Laundry room8'0" x 12'0"
  • Kitchen10'4" x 9'2"
  • Kitchen8'0" x 7'0"
  • Family room11'6" x 21'4"
  • 2pc Ensuite bath
  • Dining room10'4" x 14'6"
  • Bedroom9'5" x 14'2"
  • Bedroom13'8" x 13'2"
  • 3pc Bathroom
  • 4pc Bathroom

Second level

  • Bedroom8'6" x 17'0"

Price
$2,499,000
MLS® number
10404369
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 (1 partial)
Living area
2,543 sq ft
Lot size
0.19 acres
Year built
1960
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
2
Annual taxes
$7,692
Community
Osoyoos, Osoyoos
Style
Ranch
Basement
Crawl space
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Additional Parking
View
Lake view, Mountain view
Fireplace
Wood, Conventional
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Wood siding
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Range, Dryer, Microwave
Lot features
Cul-de-sac, Private setting, Treed, Two Balconies
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
2 spaces in total · Other, Additional Parking
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Osoyoos, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Unison Jane Hoffman Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-26.

$2,499,00010617 81ST St