New · 1 / 30 ▶ 3D flyover
1448 Hemlock Street30 photos
Year built2009 (17 yrs)
Lot0.27 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 2 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air
Annual taxes$7,693
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score9.7 / 10Walk & bike8.9 / 10Nearest lake1.3 kmGolf6.3 km
BasementFull
FireplacePropane
Storeys2
On the market4 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Hot tubMain-floor living

Space, stunning mountain views, and a neighbourhood families love. This 5-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers just over 3,000 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living on a 0.27-acre lot, giving you the opportunity to experience everything that the fantastic town of Golden has to offer. Mountain views surround the property, giving you a new backdrop with every season. The large backyard deck is perfectly designed for entertaining on long summer evenings, and there is more than enough room for activities in the oversized yard. Stepping inside, you will appreciate the high ceilings throughout, paired with wide hallways and generous sized rooms which really open up the home and allow for comfortable living. The home is designed with main floor living in mind, but also offers the option of a fully finished basement which has its own entrance and is already plumbed and wired for a kitchen. This gives you an easy path to a suite for extended family, visiting guests, or rental income down the road. An added bonus is that the home is pre-wired for a hot tub and has a generator hookup if ever needed. The oversized 24' x 22' garage has high doors and plenty of room for bikes, skis, tools, and toys. Life here makes it easy to get outside. Located just a short distance from schools, ball diamonds, soccer fields, green space, and top-tier mountain bike trails, all just minutes from your door. Homes with this much room, this kind of view, and this location don’t come along often.

Highlights

  • Finished basement has its own entrance and is already plumbed and wired for a kitchen, per the listing.
  • Mountain views from a 0.27-acre lot with a large backyard deck, per the listing.
  • Pre-wired for a hot tub and has a generator hookup, per the listing.
  • Built in 2009 with 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and 3,189 sq ft, with an oversized attached garage.

Things to check

  • Ask whether a basement suite is permitted at this address before planning any rental or extended-family use.
  • Ask for the age of the asphalt shingle roof, which the listing does not give.
  • Ask whether a generator is included with the generator hookup, as the listing does not say.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

9.2
Lakes & beaches
1.3 km
9.0
Parks & trailsMountain Shadows
1 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Golden
1.4 km
10.0
HospitalGolden And District Hospital
1.4 km
10.0
Rec centreMount 7 Rec Plex
810 m
10.0
SchoolsAlexander Park Elementary
670 m
GolfGolden Golf & Country Club
6.3 km
Ski hillKicking Horse Mountian Resort
6.7 km

Overall neighbourhood score 9.7 / 10; walk & bike score 8.9 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Bedroom12'4" x 10'10"
  • Bedroom11'2" x 13'5"
  • Full bathroom4'9" x 9'7"
  • Full ensuite bathroom9'7" x 8'6"
  • Primary Bedroom14'9" x 11'7"
  • Laundry room8'4" x 6'5"
  • Living room28'11" x 8'7"
  • Kitchen9'10" x 17'2"

Basement

  • Foyer13'4" x 13'10"
  • Storage15'5" x 15'9"
  • Games room29'5" x 38'1"
  • Bedroom11'6" x 11'7"
  • Full bathroom6'9" x 11'7"
  • Bedroom10'7" x 11'7"

Price
$1,050,000
MLS® number
10404079
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3
Living area
3,189 sq ft
Lot size
0.27 acres
Year built
2009
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
2
Annual taxes
$7,693
Community
Golden, Golden
Style
Ranch
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced air, Electric
Parking
Attached Garage, Oversize
Fireplace
Propane
Flooring
Mixed Flooring
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
2 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), Oversize · oversized garage (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Golden, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Coldwell Banker Executives Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-23.

$1,050,0001448 Hemlock St