New · 1 / 35 ▶ 3D flyover
8598 Highway 97 Unit# 4435 photos
Year built1998 (28 yrs)
Lot0.1 acres
ParkingCarport · 2 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$1,866
Strata fee$55/month
Neighbourhood score7.3 / 10Walk & bike2.9 / 10Nearest lake2.5 kmGolf5.7 km
ViewMountain view
Storeys1
On the market2 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewAir conditioningAdult OrientedSeniors Oriented

Welcome to this inviting 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in Deer Park Estates, a 55+ community where you own the land with a low strata fees $55/m! Offering 1,011 sq ft of comfortable living space, this home features a bright, open-concept kitchen with stainless steel appliances and a kitchen island, flowing into the dining area. A cozy sunken family room with abundant natural light and skylight makes it the perfect spot to unwind. Updates include a newer furnace, central A/C, washer/dryer, electric range, range hood, refrigerator and fresh paint, giving you a wonderful head start on settling in. The primary bedroom offers direct access to the private, covered rear deck along with a full ensuite featuring dual sinks, corner soaker tub and enclosed shower. The second bedroom features three large windows that fill the space with natural light, making it an ideal spot for a bright home office or hobby space. Enjoy your morning coffee or evening unwind on either the covered front or back covered deck with beautiful mountain views adding a little extra Okanagan magic plus a landscaped, private yard designed for minimal maintenance. And for the hobbyist, tinkerer or anyone who simply appreciates having room for projects the spacious 320 sq ft powered workshop offers plenty of room, a standout feature, complete with ample storage and a bonus storage room! Comfortable living, fantastic workspace, mountain views, and an easygoing lifestyle—all wrapped up in one lovely Okanagan package!

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • Furnace / HVACUpdated (year not given)“Updates include a newer furnace, central A/C, washer/dryer, electric range, range hood, refrigerator and fresh paint, giving you a wonderful head start on settl”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • The listing describes a 320 sq ft powered workshop with storage, plus a bonus storage room.
  • Updates per the listing include a newer furnace, central air conditioning, and fresh paint.
  • The primary bedroom has direct deck access and an ensuite with a corner soaker tub.
  • Nearby per the listing: Vaseux Protected Area is 760 m away and Vaseux Lake is 2.5 km away.

Things to check

  • Ask what the $55 monthly strata fee covers and review the bylaws on rentals and pets.
  • Ask about the age rules for this 55+ community, since the listing shows adult and seniors oriented.
  • Ask about the age of the asphalt shingle roof and how the private water supply works.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

8.1
Lakes & beachesVaseux Lake
2.5 km
9.4
Parks & trailsVaseux Protected Area
760 m
7.3
Shops & servicesTown centre: Oliver
7.1 km
9.7
HospitalSouth Okanagan General Hospital
6.9 km
7.3
Rec centreOliver Arena
7 km
1.8
SchoolsOliver Elementary
7.3 km
GolfInkameep Canyon Desert Golf Club
5.7 km
Ski hillMount Baldy Ski Area
23.6 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.3 / 10; walk & bike score 2.9 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Storage6'8" x 7'5"
  • 4pc Bathroom5'0" x 9'2"
  • 5pc Ensuite bath8'7" x 9'2"
  • Primary Bedroom15'9" x 9'6"
  • Bedroom9'0" x 10'11"
  • Dining room9'11" x 14'2"
  • Kitchen12'6" x 19'2"
  • Laundry room5'8" x 9'2"
  • Living room11'5" x 11'6"
  • Workshop17'2" x 19'3"

Price
$395,000
MLS® number
10404202
Property type
Manufactured home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Living area
1,011 sq ft
Lot size
0.1 acres
Year built
1998
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
2
Annual taxes
$1,866
Strata / HOA fee
$55 monthly
Fee includes
Property Management, Ground Maintenance, Recreation Facilities
Community
Oliver Rural, Oliver
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Carport
View
Mountain view
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Vinyl siding
Appliances
Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Washer & Dryer
Building features
RV Storage, Clubhouse
Lot features
Level lot, Private setting, Central island, Jacuzzi bath-tub
Water
Private Utility
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
2 spaces in total · Carport
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Oliver, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Century 21 Amos Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-26.

$395,0008598 Highway 97 Unit# 44