New · 1 / 50Pool ▶ 3D flyover
996 Arlington Court50 photos
Year built2007 (19 yrs)
Lot0.37 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 12 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$9,636
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.3 / 10Walk & bike8.4 / 10Nearest lake10.3 kmGolf1.1 km
Storeys2
On the market1 day
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

PoolAir conditioningHot tubMain-floor living

Welcome to 996 Arlington Court, a rare Brocklehurst package with the space, parking, and flexibility that are hard to find all in one property. Set on an oversized 0.37-acre lot in a quiet court, this detached home offers 5 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, and over 4,200 sq ft of finished living space. The main level feels bright and comfortable with a spacious kitchen, generous dining area, and multiple places to gather or unwind. Downstairs includes an unauthorized suite and room for extended family, guests, media, hobbies, or everyday living, plus an in-home theatre for a true entertainment edge. Outside, enjoy a private backyard with hot tub and firepit area, a detached shop with a two-piece bathroom and 220V plugs, and a gated concrete RV pad for larger recreational vehicles. R2 zoning adds long-term flexibility, including suite, duplex, two detached dwelling, or small-scale multi-unit options, subject to City approval. Comfort, storage, parking, and future potential in one strong Brock location.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, there are 5 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms and 4,271 sq ft on a 0.37-acre lot.
  • Parking includes an attached garage, a gated concrete RV pad and a detached shop with 220V plugs.
  • Per the listing, R2 zoning allows options such as a suite, duplex or small-scale multi-unit, subject to City approval.
  • Per the listing, George Hilliard Elementary is 400 m away and Cottonwood Community Centre is 1.4 km away.

Things to check

  • The listing describes the basement suite as unauthorized. Ask the City of Kamloops whether it is permitted.
  • Ask for the roof's age, as the listing names the material (asphalt shingle) but not the year.
  • Ask about the above-ground pool's age and any maintenance records.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Did you know?: Brocklehurst is the largest neighbourhood in Kamloops, and it has the city’s warmest micro-climate. Kamloops neighbourhoods, with honest pros and cons →

1.0
Lakes & beachesKamloops Lake
10.3 km
8.7
Parks & trailsLac Du Bois Grasslands Protected Area
1.2 km
9.9
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
1.8 km
10.0
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
5.1 km
10.0
Rec centreCottonwood Community Centre
1.4 km
10.0
SchoolsGeorge Hilliard Elementary
400 m
GolfMcarthur Island Golf Club
1.1 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
17.3 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.3 / 10; walk & bike score 8.4 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • 2pc Bathroom
  • Laundry room8' x 6'
  • Family room13' x 13'
  • Primary Bedroom14' x 13'
  • Bedroom8' x 10'
  • Bedroom9' x 10'
  • Living room13' x 13'
  • Dining room13' x 13'
  • Kitchen18' x 14'
  • Full ensuite bathroom
  • Full bathroom

Basement

  • Media19' x 22'
  • Storage11' x 10'
  • Den11' x 10'
  • Laundry room11' x 6'
  • Bedroom12' x 13'
  • Bedroom10' x 11'
  • Living room41' x 12'
  • Kitchen17' x 10'
  • Full bathroom

Price
$1,199,900
MLS® number
10404488
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4 (1 partial)
Living area
4,271 sq ft
Lot size
0.37 acres
Year built
2007
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
12
Annual taxes
$9,636
Community
Brocklehurst, Kamloops
Style
Ranch
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage, RV, Additional Parking
Pool
Above ground pool
Flooring
Mixed Flooring
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Stone, Stucco
Appliances
Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Microwave, Washer & Dryer
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
12 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), RV, Additional Parking · RV parking (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by eXp Realty (Kelowna) through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-26.

$1,199,900996 Arlington Court