904 33 Avenue57 photos
Year built2006 (20 yrs)
Lot0.15 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 4 spaces
Heat / coolingBaseboard heaters · A/C
Annual taxes$6,811
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.9 / 10Walk & bike6.9 / 10Nearest lake3.4 kmGolf1.6 kmWhich schools?Check address →
BasementFull
FireplaceGas
Storeys2
On the market137 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioningMain-floor living

Welcome to this fantastic family home in the highly sought-after Royal Oak neighborhood of East Hill! This beautifully maintained walkout rancher offers stunning million-dollar views, a functional family-friendly layout & plenty of space for everyone to enjoy. With 6 bedrooms & 3 full bathrooms, this home is ideal for growing families. Originally designed with a larger family room, two of the lower-level bedrooms could be reconfigured to create additional recreation space if desired. The main level showcases hardwood & tile flooring, a bright open-concept kitchen & great room & stunning vaulted beam ceilings. The spacious primary bedroom is conveniently located on the main floor & features a full ensuite with heated tile flooring, creating a comfortable retreat. A second bedroom on the main floor provides excellent flexibility & would make an ideal home office, guest room, or nursery. Floor-to-ceiling windows capture breathtaking views while filling the home with natural Okanagan sunshine. Step outside to the expansive covered deck that spans the length of the home, perfect for entertaining family & friends, complete with a gas BBQ hookup. The bright walkout basement features oversized windows throughout, creating an abundance of natural light, along with a spacious family room with direct access to the fully fenced backyard. You'll also find a huge media room and games/exercise area, offering flexible space for the whole family. The fully landscaped backyard offers plenty of room for kids & pets to play, while the low-maintenance front yard makes upkeep a breeze. Located on a quiet cul-de-sac with no through traffic, this home is just a short walk to Silver Star Elementary, & walking distance of Vernon Secondary Schooll, playgrounds, and Lakeview Park's popular Peanut Pool. Enjoy easy access to Silver Star Mountain Resort, Okanagan lakes and beaches, golf courses, shopping, and endless recreational opportunities.

Highlights

  • Six bedrooms and three bathrooms across 3,950 sq ft, with the primary bedroom on the main level with its own ensuite.
  • The walkout basement has a family room, recreation room and media space, with direct access to the fully fenced backyard.
  • A covered deck spans the length of the home and includes a gas BBQ hookup.
  • The home has an attached garage, a gas fireplace, and municipal water and sewer.
  • City of Vernon map facts show the property is not in a flood or wildfire hazard permit area.

Things to check

  • Ask for the roof's age, since the listing shows asphalt shingle but no installation year.
  • Ask for the furnace's age, since the home has both baseboard and forced air heating.
  • Ask the City whether a basement suite is permitted under the zoning, since the lower level is a full walkout.
  • The City has a development application on file within about 400 m. See City of Vernon map facts for details.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Video · East HillEast Hill Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at East Hill home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · East HillEast Hill Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at East Hill home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
7.2
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake
3.4 km
6.6
Parks & trailsGrey Canal
2.5 km
9.9
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
1.8 km
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
2.4 km
9.7
Rec centreVernon Civic Arena
2 km
10.0
SchoolsSilver Star Elementary
520 m
GolfHillview Golf Course
1.6 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
16.8 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.9 / 10; walk & bike score 6.9 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeButcher Boys · 2.6 km
    32 min there, 35 min home75 m uphill coming home · 20% tree shade
  • CoffeeTim Hortons · 2.1 km
    24 min there, 29 min home90 m uphill coming home · 18% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolHillview Elementary School · 1.9 kmSchool walk check: Much of the walk is along main roads; check for sidewalks · no main-road crossings
    23 min there, 26 min home65 m uphill coming home · 8% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundPlayground · 0.5 km
    6 min each way15 m uphill coming home · 9% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessKal Beach · 5.2 km
    1 hr there, 1 hr 6 min home125 m uphill coming home · 16% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 2.5 km
    28 min there, 35 min home100 m uphill coming home · 15% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 5.1 km
    1 hr 1 min there, 1 hr 7 min home135 m uphill coming home · 15% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 3.4 km
    41 min there, 45 min home120 m uphill coming home · 20% tree shade
  • GolfHillview Golf · 2.5 km
    30 min there, 33 min home75 m uphill coming home · 7% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Main level

  • Bedroom11'9" x 14'8"
  • Full bathroom8'2" x 5'9"
  • Full ensuite bathroom9'3" x 8'11"
  • Primary Bedroom16'6" x 21'11"
  • Laundry room10' x 10'7"
  • Dining room14'2" x 12'10"
  • Living room17'5" x 29'10"
  • Kitchen14'2" x 13'11"

Lower level

  • Family room21'6" x 21'5"
  • Bedroom11'1" x 13'11"
  • Full bathroom7' x 9'9"
  • Bedroom11'1" x 14'6"
  • Recreation room45'1" x 31'1"
  • Bedroom9'5" x 15'11"
  • Bedroom12' x 15'11"

Price
$1,174,999
MLS® number
10390600
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
3
Living area
3,950 sq ft
Lot size
0.15 acres
Year built
2006
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
4
Annual taxes
$6,811
Community
East Hill, Vernon
Style
Ranch
Basement
Full
Heating
Baseboard heaters, Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage
Fireplace
Gas
Flooring
Tile, Hardwood, Carpeted
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Brick, Stucco
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Dryer, Hood Fan, Hot Water Instant
Lot features
Central island, Balcony
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
4 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningMUS what it allows
Zone nameMulti-Unit: Small Scale
Future plan (OCP 2025)Neighbourhood: Suburban Limited
City neighbourhoodEast Hill
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaNo
Nearest fire hall1.9 km · Fire Hall 1
10-min fire responseStation 1 (Downtown)
GarbageTuesday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsTuesday, weekly
Planned nearby1 application within ~400 m
  • 3401 12 ST: To facilitate a proposed one lot fee simple subdivision on the subject property. Application

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Downtown Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-18.

$1,174,999904 33 Ave